Farmers State Bank of Emden: Financial Reports & UBPR Data
BankRegReports is independent of Farmers State Bank of Emden and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update
Farmers State Bank of Emden, based in Emden, Illinois, reported $38 million in assets at June 30, 2026, down 1.3% from a year earlier. It carries problem assets equal to 0.0% of the capital and reserves that would absorb them, lower than about 9 in 10 of the 583 banks with less than $100 million in assets (median 1.4%). It also pays an average of 0.84% on its deposits and borrowings, about half the median of 1.54% for banks its size.
Net income for the quarter slipped 23% from a year earlier, to $86,000. Over the same year, loans grew 5.7% and deposits shrank 3.1%. Profitability lags: it returns 3.1% a year on shareholders' equity, about a third the median of 8.6% for banks its size.
As of June 30, 2026, Farmers State Bank of Emden reported a CET1 capital ratio of 57.40%, a return on assets of 0.90%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.43% and a Texas ratio of 0.00%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.
Headquarters Profile
- Address
- 205 Lincoln St, Emden, IL 62635
- County
- Logan
- Metro Area
- Lincoln, IL
- Charter
- Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
- Primary Regulator
- FDIC
- FDIC Region
- Chicago (Region 9)
- Federal Reserve member
- No
- Federal Reserve district
- District 7, Chicago
- Fiduciary (trust) powers
- Limited trust powers granted
- Call Report form
- FFIEC 051
- Established
- May 25, 1891
- Offices
- 1 domestic
- Employees (FTE)
- 7
- Domestic deposits
- $26.4M
- Allowance for credit losses
- $113K
- Net charge-offs (YTD)
- $3K
- Average total assets
- $38.0M
- Average total loans
- $12.7M
- Average interest-bearing deposits
- $21.6M
- Tax status
- C corporation
- Ownership
- Stock
- Community bank
- Yes
- FDIC-insured since
- January 1, 1934
- FDIC Cert
- 10077
- Fed RSSD
- 860231
Profitability
Q2 annualizedCapital & Liquidity
Balance Sheet
Income Statement
Operating & Funding
Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.
Quarterly trends
Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.
Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.
Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.
Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.
Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.
What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.
Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.
What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.
Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.
CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.
Inside the full Farmers State Bank of Emden terminal
26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export
Unlock Farmers State Bank of Emden, freeFarmers State Bank of Emden rankings
How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.
Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.
Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters
Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.
| Quarter | CET1 | ROA | NPL | Texas | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57.40% | 0.90% | 0.43% | 0.00% | 3.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 52.98% | 1.41% | 0.40% | 0.03% | 3.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 60.28% | 1.20% | 0.47% | 0.03% | 3.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 58.52% | 1.37% | 0.47% | 0.00% | 3.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 56.83% | 1.18% | 0.47% | 0.00% | 3.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 48.62% | 1.52% | 0.43% | 0.04% | 3.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 58.96% | 0.59% | 0.49% | 0.00% | 3.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 57.45% | 1.12% | 0.57% | 0.00% | 3.17% |
Swipe the table sideways to see every column.
Branch Network
Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View the branch →
| Branch | Location | ZIP | Deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers State Bank of Emden (main office) | Emden , IL | 62635 | $26.4M |
Regulatory record
What the public regulatory sources show for Farmers State Bank of Emden, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.
- Enforcement actions
- Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
- Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
- Deposit market share
- <0.1% of deposits in IL, rank 360 of 383 institutions
- Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
- Mortgage lending (HMDA)
- Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
- Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
- SBA 7(a) lending
- Not on file: no SBA 7(a) loans matched
- Period: not on file. Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
- Consumer complaints
- Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
- CFPB enforcement
- Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
- CRA examination rating
- Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. The badge always shows Farmers State Bank of Emden’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.
Similar banks
Compare Farmers State Bank of Emden with peers
Side-by-side comparison of capital, profitability, asset quality, and balance sheet. Pick a peer to view the full head-to-head.
Frequently asked about Farmers State Bank of Emden
What are Farmers State Bank of Emden's total assets?
As of the Q2 2026 filing, Farmers State Bank of Emden reported total assets of $37.8 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.
Where is Farmers State Bank of Emden headquartered?
Farmers State Bank of Emden is headquartered in Emden, IL, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.
When was Farmers State Bank of Emden founded?
Farmers State Bank of Emden was established in 1891, per the FDIC institution directory.
Is Farmers State Bank of Emden FDIC-insured?
Yes. Farmers State Bank of Emden is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #10077). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.
Who regulates Farmers State Bank of Emden?
Farmers State Bank of Emden's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.
What is Farmers State Bank of Emden's CET1 capital ratio?
Farmers State Bank of Emden reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 57.40% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.
How many branches does Farmers State Bank of Emden operate?
Farmers State Bank of Emden operates 1 domestic office, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.
What is Farmers State Bank of Emden's Texas Ratio?
Farmers State Bank of Emden's Texas Ratio is 0.00% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.
Go deeper on Farmers State Bank of Emden.
Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.
Unlock Farmers State Bank of Emden, freeFree account