Allnations Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.25% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.25% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.99% +7.49 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $7.1M | 7,086 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $50.6M | 50,635 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.99% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.49 pp | $3.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.99% +5.99 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.1M | 7,086 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $50.6M | 50,635 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.99% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.99 pp | $3.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.25% +5.25 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $7.7M | 7,723 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $50.6M | 50,635 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.25% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.25 pp | $2.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.31% +3.31 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.1M | 7,086 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $85.3M | 85,271 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.31% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.31% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.31 pp | $2.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,480 | 6,477 | 6,474 | 6,472 | 6,469 | 6,466 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 606 | 386 | 123 | 119 | (105) | (323) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (152) | (53) | 8 | 12 | (121) | (106) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 6,934 | 6,810 | 6,605 | 6,603 | 6,243 | 6,037 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 152 | 53 | (8) | (12) | 121 | 106 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 7,086 | 6,863 | 6,597 | 6,591 | 6,364 | 6,143 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 7,086 | 6,863 | 6,597 | 6,591 | 6,364 | 6,143 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 637 | 655 | 697 | 573 | 535 | 546 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 637 | 655 | 697 | 573 | 535 | 546 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 7,723 | 7,518 | 7,294 | 7,164 | 6,899 | 6,689 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 50,635 | 52,096 | 55,498 | 45,416 | 42,421 | 43,362 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 85,271 | 82,468 | 79,304 | 77,379 | 74,701 | 70,662 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $3.4M | $292K | 8.70% | 0.57% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $14.5M | $3.3M | 22.88% | 6.52% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $13.6M | $2.7M | 20.00% | 5.32% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $9.5M | $4.7M | 50.00% | 9.29% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $4.0M | $6.0M | 150.00% | 11.83% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $37.7M | $30.2M | 80.20% | 59.17% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $3.0M | $2.8M | 91.50% | 5.41% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $959K | $959K | 100.00% | 1.88% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $51.0M | does not tie to item 31 ($51.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $51.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $397K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $50.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.99% | 13.99% | 15.25% | 8.31% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.43% | 8.32% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 13.14% | 8.32% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.51% | 14.51% | 15.77% | 8.52% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.00% | 15.00% | 16.26% | 8.52% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.17% | 14.17% | 15.43% | 8.69% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.02% | 14.02% | 15.28% | 9.05% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.44% | 14.44% | 15.70% | 8.67% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.15% | 14.15% | 15.41% | 8.53% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.67% | 14.67% | 15.93% | 9.38% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.27% | 15.27% | 16.53% | 9.78% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.49% | 14.49% | 15.75% | 10.11% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allnations Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.99% | 13.99% | 15.25% | 8.31% | |
| Farmers State Bank | $84.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.64% |
| The Pleasants County Bank | $84.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.44% |
| The First State Bank | $84.3M | Risk-based | 21.34% | 21.34% | 22.59% | 15.27% |
| Independence State Bank | $84.2M | Risk-based | 12.43% | 12.43% | 13.43% | 10.38% |
| The First National Bank of Peterstown | $84.9M | Risk-based | 29.70% | 29.70% | 30.95% | 13.90% |
| Mayville Savings Bank | $84.2M | Risk-based | 26.49% | 26.49% | 27.62% | 13.44% |
| Lowry State Bank | $84.1M | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.31% | 9.58% |
| The Covington Savings and Loan Association | $84.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.60% |
| Vantage Bank | $85.0M | Risk-based | 10.12% | 10.12% | 11.37% | 8.47% |
| The Bank of Edison | $83.9M | Risk-based | 14.27% | 14.27% | 15.52% | 9.08% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.37% | 9.47% | ||
| Peer median | 14.27% | 14.27% | 15.52% | 11.91% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 23.91% | 23.91% | 25.11% | 13.84% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 43 | 43 | 43 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/146056/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.