Amboy Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 12.42 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 394.05%. Amboy Bank ranks 35th of 49 New Jersey banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 73.99% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Amboy Bank sits 14.21 points lower, at 73.99% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $2.01B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.97B |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 64.31% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 73.99% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.46% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 33.39% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 36.97% |
| Commercial and industrial | 1.66% |
| Consumer | 0.02% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 394.05% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 78.59% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.92% |
| Interest income on loans | $29.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.71B | $2.25B | 30.17% | 1.46% | 0.02% |
| Q4 2023 | $1.75B | $2.20B | 29.24% | 1.65% | 0.03% |
| Q1 2024 | $1.79B | $2.20B | 28.88% | 1.59% | 0.02% |
| Q2 2024 | $1.83B | $2.14B | 29.41% | 1.49% | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | $1.87B | $2.23B | 30.00% | 1.48% | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.93B | $2.31B | 29.36% | 1.60% | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | $1.90B | $2.41B | 30.38% | 1.80% | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | $1.92B | $2.32B | 30.67% | 1.80% | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.95B | $2.47B | 30.31% | 1.76% | 0.02% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.94B | $2.41B | 31.28% | 1.77% | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.99B | $2.47B | 31.89% | 1.67% | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | $2.01B | $2.71B | 33.39% | 1.66% | 0.02% |
Amboy Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Amboy Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Amboy Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 6423) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 9807)