Amboy Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.00% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.00% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.75% +8.25 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $364.5M | 364,511 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.47B | 2,470,779 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.75% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.25 pp | $203.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.75% +6.75 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $364.5M | 364,511 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.47B | 2,470,779 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.75% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.75 pp | $166.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.00% +6.00 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $395.4M | 395,435 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.47B | 2,470,779 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.00% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.00% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.00 pp | $148.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.19% +7.19 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $364.5M | 364,511 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.99B | 2,989,226 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.19% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.19 pp | $215.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 132,272 | 132,272 | 132,272 | 132,272 | 132,272 | 132,272 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 232,239 | 215,776 | 203,082 | 210,590 | 219,154 | 198,670 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,856) | (2,282) | (385) | (1,613) | (4,096) | (4,625) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 361,655 | 345,766 | 334,969 | 341,249 | 347,330 | 326,317 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,856 | 2,282 | 385 | 1,613 | 4,096 | 4,625 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 364,511 | 348,048 | 335,354 | 342,862 | 351,426 | 330,942 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 364,511 | 348,048 | 335,354 | 342,862 | 351,426 | 330,942 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 30,924 | 30,286 | 29,682 | 29,613 | 28,993 | 28,639 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 30,924 | 30,286 | 29,682 | 29,613 | 28,993 | 28,639 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 395,435 | 378,334 | 365,036 | 372,475 | 380,419 | 359,581 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 2,470,779 | 2,419,260 | 2,371,409 | 2,366,953 | 2,316,987 | 2,288,485 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,989,226 | 2,870,734 | 2,898,710 | 2,842,008 | 2,745,150 | 2,831,007 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $370.4M | $3.1M | 0.85% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $585.2M | $127.8M | 21.84% | 5.17% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $31.0M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $2.00B | $1.92B | 95.96% | 77.48% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $4.4M | $6.7M | 150.00% | 0.27% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $6.0M | $5.5M | 91.40% | 0.22% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| All other assets | $81.1M | $75.1M | 92.59% | 3.03% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $132.6M | $132.6M | 100.00% | 5.36% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $206.3M | NA | 8.34% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $2.27B | ties to item 31 ($2.27B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $2.47B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $3.1M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $2.47B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.75% | 14.75% | 16.00% | 12.19% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.39% | 14.39% | 15.64% | 12.12% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.14% | 14.14% | 15.39% | 11.57% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.49% | 14.49% | 15.74% | 12.06% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.17% | 15.17% | 16.42% | 12.80% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.46% | 14.46% | 15.71% | 11.69% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.72% | 13.72% | 14.97% | 11.51% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 16.58% | 16.58% | 17.83% | 13.96% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.94% | 15.94% | 17.19% | 13.80% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.58% | 15.58% | 16.83% | 13.13% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.49% | 12.58% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.69% | 14.69% | 15.94% | 12.16% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amboy Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.75% | 14.75% | 16.00% | 12.19% | |
| BCB Community Bank | $3.12B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.38% |
| Unibank for Savings | $3.11B | Risk-based | 14.02% | 14.02% | 15.27% | 8.83% |
| Citizens & Northern Bank | $3.14B | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 14.10% | 9.96% |
| Centreville Bank | $3.15B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.35% |
| Farmers Bank & Trust Company | $3.16B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.87% |
| Monet Bank | $3.16B | Risk-based | 135.52% | 135.52% | 136.07% | 31.69% |
| Penn Community Bank | $3.07B | Risk-based | 16.17% | 16.17% | 17.19% | 12.68% |
| CB&S Bank, Inc. | $3.07B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.42% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.72% | 13.72% | 14.98% | 9.94% | ||
| Peer median | 15.09% | 15.09% | 16.23% | 10.40% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 46.01% | 46.01% | 46.91% | 12.85% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 50 | 62 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/9807/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.