Armstrong Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.97% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.97% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.89% +7.39 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $296.0M | 296,034 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.13B | 2,131,071 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.89% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.39 pp | $157.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.89% +5.89 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $296.0M | 296,034 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.13B | 2,131,071 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.89% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.89 pp | $125.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.97% +4.97 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $319.0M | 318,994 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.13B | 2,131,071 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.97% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.97% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.97 pp | $105.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.42% +5.42 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $296.0M | 296,034 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.84B | 2,842,285 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.42% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.42% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.42 pp | $153.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 62,500 | 62,500 | 62,500 | 62,500 | 62,500 | 2,500 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 249,805 | 239,665 | 231,071 | 225,158 | 213,889 | 266,236 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (79,415) | (84,838) | (87,773) | (92,328) | (110,918) | (98,213) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 232,890 | 217,327 | 205,798 | 195,330 | 165,471 | 170,523 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 63,144 | 68,527 | 71,414 | 75,903 | 94,428 | 81,657 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 296,034 | 285,854 | 277,212 | 271,233 | 259,899 | 252,180 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 296,034 | 285,854 | 277,212 | 271,233 | 259,899 | 252,180 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 22,960 | 22,489 | 21,857 | 19,483 | 18,494 | 17,971 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 22,960 | 22,489 | 21,857 | 19,483 | 18,494 | 17,971 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 318,994 | 308,343 | 299,069 | 290,716 | 278,393 | 270,151 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 2,131,071 | 2,088,233 | 2,017,136 | 1,908,697 | 1,838,658 | 1,760,733 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,842,285 | 2,763,298 | 2,654,166 | 2,586,878 | 2,573,433 | 2,566,860 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $96.1M | $4.9M | 5.09% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $637.1M | $160.5M | 25.19% | 7.53% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $2.2M | $445K | 20.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $696.1M | $400.1M | 57.48% | 18.77% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $41.8M | $62.7M | 150.00% | 2.94% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.4M | $2.1M | 150.00% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.34B | $1.29B | 96.67% | 60.64% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $141.5M | $131.6M | 92.98% | 6.17% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $74.4M | $73.7M | 99.09% | 3.46% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $1.6M | $897K | 56.99% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.0M | NA | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $2.13B | does not tie to item 31 ($2.13B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $2.13B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $2.13B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.89% | 13.89% | 14.97% | 10.42% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.69% | 13.69% | 14.77% | 10.34% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.74% | 13.74% | 14.83% | 10.44% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.21% | 14.21% | 15.23% | 10.48% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.14% | 14.14% | 15.14% | 10.10% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.34% | 9.82% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.34% | 14.34% | 15.36% | 9.75% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.63% | 14.63% | 15.70% | 9.65% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.46% | 14.46% | 15.57% | 9.46% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.48% | 9.18% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.58% | 14.58% | 15.71% | 9.19% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.53% | 14.53% | 15.66% | 9.27% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armstrong Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.89% | 13.89% | 14.97% | 10.42% | |
| American Momentum Bank | $2.85B | Risk-based | 24.90% | 24.90% | 26.06% | 19.24% |
| Habib American Bank | $2.84B | Risk-based | 12.79% | 12.79% | 14.03% | 8.49% |
| Lakeside Bank | $2.85B | Risk-based | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.56% | 10.99% |
| Medallion Bank | $2.83B | Risk-based | 13.12% | 16.80% | 18.08% | 16.92% |
| ANB Bank | $2.85B | Risk-based | 14.59% | 14.59% | 15.43% | 9.52% |
| Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (USA), N.A. | $2.86B | Risk-based | 17.53% | 17.53% | 18.27% | 17.26% |
| Bank Independent | $2.86B | Risk-based | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.42% | 9.82% |
| WebBank | $2.86B | Risk-based | 18.10% | 18.10% | 19.18% | 17.39% |
| BayCoast Bank | $2.86B | Risk-based | 10.77% | 10.77% | 12.02% | 8.29% |
| Emprise Bank | $2.82B | Risk-based | 10.22% | 10.22% | 11.43% | 7.69% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.50% | 12.50% | 13.68% | 8.75% | ||
| Peer median | 13.17% | 13.90% | 14.93% | 10.41% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.80% | 17.35% | 18.22% | 17.17% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 50 | 50 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/470452/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.