Ascendia Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.33% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.33% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.67% +7.17 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $36.1M | 36,088 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $264.0M | 263,992 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.67% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.67% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.17 pp | $18.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.67% +5.67 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $36.1M | 36,088 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $264.0M | 263,992 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.67% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.67% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.67 pp | $15.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.33% +4.33 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $37.8M | 37,817 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $264.0M | 263,992 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.33% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.33% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.33 pp | $11.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.29% +4.29 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $36.1M | 36,088 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $388.5M | 388,534 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.29% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.29 pp | $16.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 36,088 | 35,764 | 35,627 | 35,532 | 35,592 | 36,225 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (156) | (158) | (144) | (150) | (201) | (195) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 35,932 | 35,606 | 35,483 | 35,382 | 35,391 | 36,030 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 156 | 158 | 144 | 150 | 198 | (49) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 36,088 | 35,764 | 35,627 | 35,532 | 35,589 | 35,981 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 36,088 | 35,764 | 35,627 | 35,532 | 35,589 | 35,981 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,729 | 1,665 | 1,695 | 1,688 | 1,692 | 1,715 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,729 | 1,665 | 1,695 | 1,688 | 1,692 | 1,715 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 37,817 | 37,429 | 37,322 | 37,220 | 37,281 | 37,696 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 263,992 | 254,969 | 244,546 | 264,085 | 261,750 | 264,252 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 388,534 | 383,786 | 385,772 | 389,889 | 393,084 | 392,386 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $17.9M | $1.4M | 8.02% | 0.54% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $35.7M | $7.0M | 19.46% | 2.64% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $210.6M | $113.0M | 53.64% | 42.80% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $79K | $97K | 122.78% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $110.8M | $110.8M | 100.00% | 41.97% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $22.1M | $20.3M | 91.78% | 7.67% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $11.6M | $11.5M | 98.54% | 4.34% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $500 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $264.0M | ties to item 31 ($264.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $264.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $264.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.67% | 13.67% | 14.33% | 9.29% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.03% | 14.03% | 14.68% | 9.32% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.57% | 14.57% | 15.26% | 9.24% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.45% | 13.45% | 14.09% | 9.11% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.24% | 9.05% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.62% | 13.62% | 14.27% | 9.17% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.08% | 9.30% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.67% | 13.67% | 14.37% | 9.38% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.80% | 13.80% | 14.49% | 9.45% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.10% | 14.10% | 14.80% | 9.58% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.26% | 9.60% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.22% | 14.22% | 14.95% | 9.72% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascendia Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.67% | 13.67% | 14.33% | 9.29% | |
| Southern Independent Bank | $395.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.63% |
| Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans | $395.4M | Risk-based | 16.41% | 16.41% | 17.67% | 11.79% |
| Austin Capital Bank SSB | $395.4M | Risk-based | 39.04% | 39.04% | 40.29% | 10.22% |
| Citizens Bank of the South | $395.1M | Risk-based | 17.59% | 17.59% | 18.84% | 11.94% |
| Peoples State Bank of Hallettsville | $395.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.11% |
| First Westroads Bank, Inc. | $394.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.36% |
| The First National Bank of Stanton | $394.9M | Risk-based | 40.14% | 40.14% | 41.39% | 17.49% |
| Grant County State Bank | $395.7M | Risk-based | 17.55% | 17.55% | 18.81% | 11.73% |
| The Bank of Glen Burnie | $394.9M | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.10% | 8.79% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 16.70% | 16.70% | 17.95% | 10.22% | ||
| Peer median | 17.57% | 17.57% | 18.82% | 11.73% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 33.68% | 33.68% | 34.93% | 11.94% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 17 | 17 | 17 | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/147679/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.