Associated Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.98% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.98% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.23% +3.73 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $4.20B | 4,200,786 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $41.05B | 41,053,382 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.23% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.23% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.73 pp | $1.53B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.23% +2.23 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $4.20B | 4,200,786 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $41.05B | 41,053,382 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.23% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.23% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.23 pp | $916.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.98% +1.98 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $4.92B | 4,918,390 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $41.05B | 41,053,382 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.98% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.98 pp | $813.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.40% +3.40 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $4.20B | 4,200,786 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $49.98B | 49,981,770 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.40% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.40 pp | $1.70B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,823,506 | 3,229,362 | 3,229,362 | 3,229,362 | 3,229,362 | 3,229,362 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,613,037 | 1,646,380 | 1,578,785 | 1,491,992 | 1,415,489 | 1,351,907 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (79,593) | (44,505) | (7,566) | (15,977) | (14,297) | (35,144) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 5,356,950 | 4,831,237 | 4,800,581 | 4,705,377 | 4,630,554 | 4,546,125 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,156,164) | (1,075,244) | (1,112,842) | (1,103,657) | (1,106,710) | (1,087,775) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 4,200,786 | 3,755,993 | 3,687,739 | 3,601,720 | 3,523,844 | 3,458,350 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 4,200,786 | 3,755,993 | 3,687,739 | 3,601,720 | 3,523,844 | 3,458,350 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 717,604 | 675,031 | 669,349 | 664,566 | 661,738 | 656,687 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 467,604 | 425,031 | 419,349 | 414,566 | 411,738 | 406,687 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 4,918,390 | 4,431,024 | 4,357,088 | 4,266,286 | 4,185,582 | 4,115,037 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 41,053,382 | 35,715,452 | 35,059,073 | 34,618,712 | 34,175,311 | 33,733,216 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 49,981,770 | 43,819,279 | 43,211,123 | 42,819,221 | 42,235,644 | 41,477,865 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.82B | $84.8M | 4.67% | 0.21% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $9.66B | $738.3M | 7.64% | 1.80% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $14.4M | $2.9M | 20.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $8.15B | $4.29B | 52.61% | 10.45% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $36.4M | $54.5M | 150.00% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $78.6M | $115.4M | 146.76% | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $28.31B | $27.99B | 98.86% | 68.17% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $41.4M | $41.4M | 100.00% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $2.21B | $2.01B | 90.97% | 4.89% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $5.42B | $5.40B | 99.64% | 13.16% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $160.2M | $60.9M | 38.05% | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $267.0M | NA | 0.65% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $40.79B | ties to item 31 ($40.79B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $41.05B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $41.05B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.23% | 10.23% | 11.98% | 8.40% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.52% | 10.52% | 12.41% | 8.57% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.52% | 10.52% | 12.43% | 8.53% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.40% | 10.40% | 12.32% | 8.41% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.31% | 10.31% | 12.25% | 8.34% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.25% | 10.25% | 12.20% | 8.34% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.11% | 10.11% | 12.03% | 8.34% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 9.80% | 9.80% | 11.74% | 8.07% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 9.98% | 9.98% | 11.94% | 8.13% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 9.87% | 9.87% | 11.82% | 8.07% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 9.69% | 9.69% | 11.64% | 7.82% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 9.60% | 9.60% | 11.48% | 7.97% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.23% | 10.23% | 11.98% | 8.40% | |
| First National Bank of Pennsylvania | $50.80B | Risk-based | 11.40% | 11.60% | 13.62% | 9.43% |
| BOKF, N.A. | $52.98B | Risk-based | 12.29% | 12.29% | 14.17% | 9.29% |
| Frost Bank | $53.95B | Risk-based | 14.42% | 14.42% | 15.42% | 9.08% |
| SoFi Bank, N.A. | $56.82B | Risk-based | 15.17% | 15.17% | 15.29% | 13.34% |
| EverBank, N.A. | $46.69B | Risk-based | 13.04% | 13.04% | 13.98% | 9.05% |
| Raymond James Bank | $45.60B | Risk-based | 15.13% | 15.13% | 16.39% | 8.00% |
| Prosperity Bank | $43.88B | Risk-based | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.46% | 10.64% |
| Barclays Bank Delaware | $43.45B | Risk-based | 13.69% | 15.70% | 17.04% | 10.76% |
| MidFirst Bank | $42.83B | Risk-based | 18.23% | 18.23% | 19.48% | 9.01% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.04% | 13.04% | 14.17% | 9.05% | ||
| Peer median | 14.42% | 15.13% | 15.42% | 9.29% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.17% | 15.24% | 16.46% | 10.64% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/917742/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.