Avidbank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
The largest change between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 was in Retained earnings, which rose 6.5% to $131.1M. Avidbank has the 8th lowest CET1 ratio of the 74 banks headquartered in California, at 11.83% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 13.49% on CET1 ratio. Avidbank sits 1.66 points lower, at 11.83% (Q2 2026).
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 11.83% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 11.83% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 12.77% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 11.99% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $306.6M |
| Tier 1 capital | $306.6M |
| Total risk-based capital | $330.8M |
| Total equity capital | $307.8M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $2.59B |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 11.60% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.60% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 12.03% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 10.75% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $41.4M |
| Common stock surplus | $137.3M |
| Retained earnings | $131.1M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$1.9M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 10.70% | 10.70% | 11.63% | 10.31% | $2.14B |
| Q4 2023 | 10.65% | 10.65% | 11.63% | 10.22% | $2.16B |
| Q1 2024 | 10.82% | 10.82% | 11.81% | 10.43% | $2.19B |
| Q2 2024 | 10.73% | 10.73% | 11.82% | 10.32% | $2.23B |
| Q3 2024 | 11.51% | 11.51% | 12.65% | 10.62% | $2.14B |
| Q4 2024 | 11.32% | 11.32% | 12.26% | 11.07% | $2.24B |
| Q1 2025 | 11.78% | 11.78% | 12.74% | 11.02% | $2.18B |
| Q2 2025 | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.65% | 11.18% | $2.26B |
| Q3 2025 | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.14% | 11.55% | $2.26B |
| Q4 2025 | 11.46% | 11.46% | 12.45% | 11.65% | $2.49B |
| Q1 2026 | 11.87% | 11.87% | 12.80% | 11.88% | $2.49B |
| Q2 2026 | 11.83% | 11.83% | 12.77% | 11.99% | $2.59B |
Avidbank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Avidbank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Avidbank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 57510) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3214059)