Avidbank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 22.07 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 301.91% to 279.84%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Avidbank ranks 37th of 114 California banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 95.67% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Avidbank sits 7.47 points higher, at 95.67% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $2.22B |
| Net loans and leases | $2.20B |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 83.84% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 95.67% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.16% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 28.29% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 12.62% |
| Commercial and industrial | 47.29% |
| Consumer | 0.02% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 279.84% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 50.04% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.65% |
| Interest income on loans | $36.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.67B | $1.71B | 31.29% | 43.79% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2023 | $1.74B | $1.65B | 30.61% | 43.58% | 0.02% |
| Q1 2024 | $1.78B | $1.76B | 29.48% | 43.92% | 0.03% |
| Q2 2024 | $1.81B | $1.74B | 29.16% | 45.48% | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | $1.79B | $1.90B | 30.62% | 42.51% | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.86B | $1.89B | 29.88% | 43.81% | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | $1.84B | $1.93B | 29.82% | 41.70% | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | $1.91B | $2.00B | 30.17% | 43.30% | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.96B | $2.06B | 30.06% | 40.58% | 0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | $2.15B | $2.19B | 27.43% | 44.84% | 0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | $2.17B | $2.20B | 28.29% | 44.84% | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | $2.22B | $2.32B | 28.29% | 47.29% | 0.02% |
Avidbank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Avidbank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Avidbank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 57510) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3214059)