Avidbank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.77% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.77% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.83% +5.33 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $306.6M | 306,604 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.59B | 2,591,000 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.83% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.33 pp | $138.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.83% +3.83 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $306.6M | 306,604 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.59B | 2,591,000 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.83% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.83 pp | $99.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.77% +2.77 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $330.8M | 330,796 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.59B | 2,591,000 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.77% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.77% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.77 pp | $71.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.99% +6.99 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $306.6M | 306,604 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.56B | 2,556,407 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.99% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.99 pp | $178.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 178,682 | 177,868 | 170,931 | 170,162 | 114,350 | 113,579 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 131,074 | 123,022 | 119,631 | 112,319 | 149,817 | 143,497 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,918) | (1,207) | (161) | (430) | (45,125) | (46,359) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 307,838 | 299,683 | 290,401 | 282,051 | 219,042 | 210,717 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,234) | (3,624) | (5,310) | (8,133) | 45,125 | 46,359 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 306,604 | 296,059 | 285,091 | 273,918 | 264,167 | 257,076 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 306,604 | 296,059 | 285,091 | 273,918 | 264,167 | 257,076 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 24,192 | 23,300 | 24,611 | 23,296 | 21,904 | 20,968 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 24,192 | 23,300 | 24,611 | 23,296 | 21,904 | 20,968 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 330,796 | 319,359 | 309,702 | 297,214 | 286,071 | 278,044 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 2,591,000 | 2,494,061 | 2,487,348 | 2,262,390 | 2,262,020 | 2,182,465 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,556,407 | 2,492,443 | 2,447,173 | 2,372,537 | 2,362,235 | 2,332,932 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $159.9M | $2.9M | 1.83% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $234.9M | $35.4M | 15.05% | 1.36% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $18.6M | $13.8M | 74.51% | 0.53% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $14.4M | $21.7M | 150.00% | 0.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.19B | $2.11B | 96.26% | 81.40% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $54.9M | $47.4M | 86.34% | 1.83% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $360.7M | $360.7M | 100.00% | 13.92% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $300 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $2.59B | ties to item 31 ($2.59B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $2.59B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $2.59B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 12.77% | 11.99% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.87% | 11.87% | 12.80% | 11.88% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.46% | 11.46% | 12.45% | 11.65% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.14% | 11.55% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.65% | 11.18% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.78% | 11.78% | 12.74% | 11.02% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.32% | 11.32% | 12.26% | 11.07% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.51% | 11.51% | 12.65% | 10.62% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.73% | 10.73% | 11.82% | 10.32% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.82% | 10.82% | 11.81% | 10.43% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.65% | 10.65% | 11.63% | 10.22% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.70% | 10.70% | 11.63% | 10.31% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avidbank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 12.77% | 11.99% | |
| FCB Banks | $2.64B | Risk-based | 12.08% | 12.08% | 13.27% | 8.45% |
| Machias Savings Bank | $2.67B | Risk-based | 14.01% | 14.01% | 14.95% | 12.12% |
| Interaudi Bank | $2.68B | Risk-based | 18.12% | 18.12% | 18.85% | 10.02% |
| One Community Bank | $2.63B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.78% |
| INB, N.A. | $2.68B | Risk-based | 12.19% | 12.19% | 13.28% | 9.44% |
| Beverly Bank & Trust Company, N.A. | $2.69B | Risk-based | 11.43% | 11.43% | 12.10% | 9.91% |
| Republic Bank of Chicago | $2.61B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.57% |
| North Shore Bank | $2.61B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.45% |
| Fidelity Bank & Trust | $2.60B | Risk-based | 10.67% | 10.67% | 11.72% | 8.98% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.59% | 11.59% | 12.40% | 9.44% | ||
| Peer median | 12.13% | 12.13% | 13.27% | 10.02% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.53% | 12.57% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 33 | 56 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3214059/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.