Axiom Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.69% +2.69 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $88.4M | 88,423 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $756.6M | 756,586 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.69% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.69% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.69 pp | $20.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 83,142 | 83,142 | 83,142 | 83,143 | 83,143 | 83,142 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 7,229 | 6,465 | 6,596 | 7,435 | 8,603 | 9,435 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,246) | (905) | 286 | 81 | (74) | (299) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 89,125 | 88,702 | 90,024 | 90,659 | 91,672 | 92,278 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (702) | (273) | (1,464) | (81) | (338) | (671) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 88,423 | 88,429 | 88,560 | 90,578 | 91,334 | 91,607 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 88,423 | 88,429 | 88,560 | 90,578 | 91,334 | 91,607 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | 7,357 | 7,804 | 7,975 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | 7,357 | 7,804 | 7,975 | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | 97,935 | 99,138 | 99,582 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | NA | NA | 588,255 | 623,861 | 637,704 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 756,586 | 799,251 | 781,714 | 825,300 | 830,977 | 857,775 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.69% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.06% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.33% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.40% | 15.40% | 16.65% | 10.98% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.64% | 14.64% | 15.89% | 10.99% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.37% | 14.37% | 15.62% | 10.68% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.86% | 13.86% | 15.11% | 10.80% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.63% | 11.03% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.38% | 13.38% | 14.58% | 10.55% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.57% | 13.57% | 14.83% | 10.58% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.24% | 14.24% | 15.40% | 10.72% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.82% | 14.82% | 15.95% | 10.87% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axiom Bank, N.A. (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.69% | |
| Longview Bank | $732.1M | Risk-based | 10.29% | 10.29% | 11.10% | 8.43% |
| Countybank | $733.0M | Risk-based | 14.78% | 14.78% | 15.61% | 8.72% |
| First Midwest Bank of the Ozarks | $733.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.85% |
| Homebank | $733.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.61% |
| Dairy State Bank | $730.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.96% |
| Woodtrust Bank | $734.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.94% |
| FNB South | $734.8M | Risk-based | 22.90% | 22.90% | 24.18% | 16.24% |
| Peoples Community Bank | $735.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.54% |
| Queenstown Bank of Maryland | $729.5M | Risk-based | 18.42% | 18.42% | 19.67% | 11.60% |
| Grandview Bank | $729.3M | Risk-based | 19.00% | 19.00% | 20.26% | 12.35% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.78% | 14.78% | 15.61% | 9.92% | ||
| Peer median | 18.42% | 18.42% | 19.67% | 11.27% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.00% | 19.00% | 20.26% | 12.25% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/408875/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.