Banesco USA: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.46% +2.46 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $662.9M | 662,861 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $5.78B | 5,784,784 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.46% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.46% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.46 pp | $142.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 154,678 | 154,678 | 154,678 | 154,678 | 154,678 | 154,678 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 260,288 | 236,557 | 218,795 | 204,274 | 190,966 | 176,662 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (38,591) | (40,332) | (35,803) | (37,240) | (42,130) | (43,697) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 376,375 | 350,903 | 337,670 | 321,712 | 303,514 | 287,643 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 36,486 | 38,213 | 33,671 | 35,093 | 39,970 | 41,522 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 412,861 | 389,116 | 371,341 | 356,805 | 343,484 | 329,165 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 250,000 | 250,000 | 250,000 | 250,000 | 250,000 | 250,000 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 662,861 | 639,116 | 621,341 | 606,805 | 593,484 | 579,165 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 5,784,784 | 5,637,319 | 5,498,246 | 5,255,949 | 4,944,412 | 4,585,856 | RCFAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.46% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.34% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.30% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.55% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.00% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.63% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.93% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.83% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.98% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.58% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.22% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.15% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banesco USA (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.46% | |
| Wilson Bank & Trust | $5.98B | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.60% | 10.85% |
| Fremont Bank | $5.97B | Risk-based | 10.69% | 10.69% | 11.95% | 8.35% |
| Bank First, N.A. | $5.94B | Risk-based | 10.93% | 10.93% | 12.08% | 9.27% |
| River City Bank | $6.04B | Risk-based | 13.18% | 13.18% | 14.44% | 9.22% |
| CTBC Bank Corp. (USA) | $5.87B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.67% |
| Bradesco Bank | $6.10B | Risk-based | 13.93% | 13.93% | 14.95% | 10.09% |
| SmartBank | $6.11B | Risk-based | 11.38% | 11.38% | 12.30% | 9.86% |
| CFG Bank | $6.12B | Risk-based | 12.50% | 12.50% | 13.71% | 11.29% |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central California | $5.83B | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 16.00% | 11.65% |
| Shore United Bank, N.A. | $6.15B | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.56% | 10.00% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.38% | 11.38% | 12.30% | 9.42% | ||
| Peer median | 12.50% | 12.50% | 13.71% | 10.05% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.93% | 13.93% | 14.95% | 11.18% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3402913/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.