Bank of Belle Glade: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.23% +1.23 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $15.7M | 15,735 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $153.8M | 153,785 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.23% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.23% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.23 pp | $1.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,300 | 3,300 | 3,300 | 3,300 | 3,300 | 3,300 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 12,435 | 12,008 | 11,596 | 11,621 | 11,605 | 11,032 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,097) | (2,109) | (2,076) | (2,228) | (2,524) | (2,697) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 13,638 | 13,199 | 12,820 | 12,693 | 12,381 | 11,635 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,097 | 2,109 | 2,076 | 2,228 | 2,524 | 2,697 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 15,735 | 15,308 | 14,896 | 14,921 | 14,905 | 14,332 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 15,735 | 15,308 | 14,896 | 14,921 | 14,905 | 14,332 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | 450 | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | 450 | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | 15,371 | NA | NA | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | NA | NA | 57,274 | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 153,785 | 155,457 | 155,984 | 159,553 | 168,756 | 148,862 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.23% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.85% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.55% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 26.05% | 26.05% | 26.84% | 9.35% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.83% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.63% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.65% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.46% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.27% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.05% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.25% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.77% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Belle Glade (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.23% | |
| First State Bank of Campbell Hill | $160.1M | Risk-based | 21.75% | 21.75% | 22.75% | 13.82% |
| Bank of Greeleyville | $160.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.62% |
| The First State Bank | $160.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.93% |
| Central Bank | $160.2M | Risk-based | 19.79% | 19.79% | 21.04% | 11.95% |
| Bank of Dawson | $159.9M | Risk-based | 25.77% | 25.77% | 27.03% | 18.15% |
| West Central Georgia Bank | $160.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.22% |
| Edward Jones Trust Company | $160.5M | Risk-based | 355.57% | 355.57% | 355.57% | 98.18% |
| Citizens Bank & Trust Company of Vivian, Louisiana | $159.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.31% |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greensburg | $159.5M | Risk-based | 23.71% | 23.71% | 24.96% | 12.33% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 21.75% | 21.75% | 22.75% | 10.62% | ||
| Peer median | 23.71% | 23.71% | 24.96% | 12.33% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 25.77% | 25.77% | 27.03% | 18.15% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/302030/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.