The Bank of Clarendon: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.66% +2.66 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $52.7M | 52,662 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $451.7M | 451,658 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.66% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.66% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.66 pp | $12.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 12,420 | 12,420 | 12,420 | 15,462 | 15,478 | 15,695 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 40,242 | 38,552 | 37,149 | 37,713 | 36,449 | 35,223 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,886) | (4,312) | (3,997) | (4,384) | (5,624) | (5,596) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 47,776 | 46,660 | 45,572 | 48,791 | 46,303 | 45,322 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,886 | 4,312 | 3,997 | 4,384 | 5,624 | 5,596 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 52,662 | 50,972 | 49,569 | 53,175 | 51,927 | 50,918 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 52,662 | 50,972 | 49,569 | 53,175 | 51,927 | 50,918 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 451,658 | 450,388 | 432,437 | 420,660 | 419,929 | 420,085 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.66% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.32% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.46% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.64% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.37% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.12% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.35% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.47% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.46% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.11% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.42% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.46% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of Clarendon (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.66% | |
| The Bank of Clovis | $438.4M | Risk-based | 21.67% | 21.67% | 22.93% | 10.84% |
| First National Bank Minnesota | $437.8M | Risk-based | 13.18% | 13.18% | 14.43% | 9.81% |
| Morgantown Bank & Trust Company, Incorporated | $439.7M | Risk-based | 11.44% | 11.44% | 12.28% | 8.17% |
| Texas Champion Bank | $436.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.48% |
| Oostburg State Bank | $440.2M | Risk-based | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.38% | 11.64% |
| Frontier Bank | $436.4M | Risk-based | 18.00% | 18.00% | 19.26% | 10.78% |
| Spring Bank | $440.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.57% |
| Eureka Savings Bank | $435.8M | Risk-based | 38.19% | 38.19% | 39.44% | 21.56% |
| The St. Henry Bank | $435.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.61% |
| Jones Bank | $441.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.18% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.18% | 13.18% | 14.40% | 10.56% | ||
| Peer median | 15.59% | 15.59% | 16.85% | 11.01% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.76% | 20.76% | 22.01% | 11.63% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3720/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.