Bank of Colorado: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.99% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.99% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.74% +8.24 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $799.3M | 799,252 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.42B | 5,423,513 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.74% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.24 pp | $446.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.74% +6.74 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $799.3M | 799,252 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.42B | 5,423,513 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.74% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.74 pp | $365.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.99% +5.99 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $867.1M | 867,135 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.42B | 5,423,513 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.99% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.99 pp | $324.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.53% +5.53 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $799.3M | 799,252 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $7.59B | 7,591,851 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.53% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.53% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.53 pp | $419.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 87,229 | 87,229 | 87,229 | 87,229 | 87,229 | 87,229 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 742,443 | 714,682 | 704,090 | 686,211 | 668,208 | 649,621 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (52,609) | (56,363) | (51,860) | (63,318) | (73,318) | (89,540) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 777,063 | 745,548 | 739,459 | 710,122 | 682,119 | 647,310 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 22,189 | 25,904 | 21,362 | 32,781 | 42,742 | 58,925 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 799,252 | 771,452 | 760,821 | 742,903 | 724,861 | 706,235 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 799,252 | 771,452 | 760,821 | 742,903 | 724,861 | 706,235 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 67,883 | 66,929 | 65,492 | 63,138 | 61,547 | 59,962 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 67,883 | 66,929 | 65,492 | 63,138 | 61,547 | 59,962 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 867,135 | 838,381 | 826,313 | 806,041 | 786,408 | 766,197 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 5,423,513 | 5,348,344 | 5,234,068 | 5,045,903 | 4,918,812 | 4,791,887 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 7,591,851 | 7,527,325 | 7,663,963 | 7,384,473 | 7,327,089 | 7,242,169 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $334.8M | $9.1M | 2.72% | 0.17% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.81B | $208.1M | 11.53% | 3.83% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $107.2M | $4K | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.57B | $844.1M | 53.74% | 15.54% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $23.0M | $34.4M | 150.00% | 0.63% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $5.6M | $8.3M | 150.00% | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $3.78B | $3.68B | 97.29% | 67.78% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $172.4M | $192.3M | 111.57% | 3.54% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $627.1M | $439.4M | 70.07% | 8.09% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $13.8M | NA | 0.25% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $5.42B | ties to item 31 ($5.42B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $5.43B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $7.2M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $5.42B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 15.99% | 10.53% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.42% | 14.42% | 15.68% | 10.25% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.54% | 14.54% | 15.79% | 9.93% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.72% | 14.72% | 15.97% | 10.06% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 15.99% | 9.89% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 15.99% | 9.75% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.67% | 14.67% | 15.92% | 9.03% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.44% | 14.44% | 15.69% | 8.66% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.38% | 14.38% | 15.63% | 8.61% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.58% | 8.51% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.84% | 13.84% | 15.09% | 8.79% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.74% | 13.74% | 14.99% | 9.10% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Colorado (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 15.99% | 10.53% | |
| Ocean Bank | $7.63B | Risk-based | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.66% | 9.96% |
| Kearny Bank | $7.67B | Risk-based | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.38% | 8.83% |
| Ridgewood Savings Bank | $7.55B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.27% |
| Northpointe Bank | $7.53B | Risk-based | 11.10% | 11.10% | 11.26% | 9.54% |
| Equity Bank | $7.71B | Risk-based | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.22% | 10.64% |
| Central Pacific Bank | $7.50B | Risk-based | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.68% | 9.60% |
| Preferred Bank | $7.73B | Risk-based | 11.06% | 11.06% | 13.74% | 10.55% |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $7.74B | Risk-based | 10.38% | 10.38% | 11.14% | 7.79% |
| Stockman Bank of Montana | $7.75B | Risk-based | 12.01% | 12.01% | 13.27% | 9.89% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.09% | 11.09% | 12.31% | 9.54% | ||
| Peer median | 11.71% | 11.71% | 13.50% | 9.89% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.55% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/255659/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.