Bank of Commerce & Trust Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.10% +2.10 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $43.5M | 43,455 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $391.4M | 391,387 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.10% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.10 pp | $8.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 35,455 | 35,071 | 34,841 | 35,223 | 35,067 | 34,819 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (10,147) | (10,729) | (10,715) | (12,487) | (14,720) | (16,913) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 33,308 | 32,342 | 32,126 | 30,736 | 28,347 | 25,906 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 10,147 | 10,729 | 10,715 | 12,487 | 14,720 | 16,913 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 43,455 | 43,071 | 42,841 | 43,223 | 43,067 | 42,819 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 43,455 | 43,071 | 42,841 | 43,223 | 43,067 | 42,819 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 391,387 | 388,624 | 381,528 | 375,708 | 379,748 | 379,621 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.10% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.08% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.23% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.50% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.34% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.28% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.57% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.68% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.41% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.27% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.02% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.33% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Commerce & Trust Company (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.10% | |
| Bank of O'Fallon | $377.5M | Risk-based | 23.12% | 23.12% | 24.38% | 13.82% |
| 5STAR Bank | $378.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.24% |
| North Star Bank | $378.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.00% |
| Bank of Hays | $379.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.97% |
| Merchants & Planters Bank | $379.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.15% |
| Banner Capital Bank | $379.8M | Risk-based | 11.96% | 11.96% | 13.21% | 10.96% |
| Lamar National Bank | $375.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.64% |
| Peoples Bank of Kankakee County | $375.6M | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 12.93% | 7.67% |
| The Fisher National Bank | $375.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.00% |
| Pine Country Bank | $380.3M | Risk-based | 14.31% | 14.31% | 15.30% | 10.24% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.00% | 12.00% | 13.14% | 10.01% | ||
| Peer median | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.26% | 10.44% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.52% | 16.52% | 17.57% | 10.99% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/476539/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.