Bank of Crocker: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 26.04% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 26.04% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 32.79% +26.29 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $18.6M | 18,650 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $56.9M | 56,876 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 32.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 32.79% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +26.29 pp | $15.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 32.79% +24.79 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $18.6M | 18,650 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $56.9M | 56,876 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 32.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 32.79% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +24.79 pp | $14.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 34.04% +24.04 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $19.4M | 19,362 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $56.9M | 56,876 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 34.04% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 34.04% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +24.04 pp | $13.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.81% +7.81 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $18.6M | 18,650 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $145.6M | 145,614 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.81% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.81 pp | $11.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 18,350 | 18,038 | 17,863 | 17,772 | 17,451 | 17,324 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,656) | (2,829) | (2,505) | (2,922) | (3,714) | (4,240) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 15,994 | 15,509 | 15,658 | 15,150 | 14,037 | 13,384 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,656 | 2,829 | 2,505 | 2,922 | 3,714 | 4,240 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 18,650 | 18,338 | 18,163 | 18,072 | 17,751 | 17,624 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 18,650 | 18,338 | 18,163 | 18,072 | 17,751 | 17,624 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 712 | 758 | 757 | 741 | 727 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 712 | 758 | 757 | 741 | 727 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 19,362 | 19,096 | 18,920 | 18,813 | 18,478 | 17,624 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 56,876 | 62,474 | 61,475 | 61,972 | 61,519 | 59,855 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 145,614 | 147,799 | 145,313 | 146,788 | 146,393 | 142,198 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $13.0M | $130K | 1.00% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $58.4M | $10.7M | 18.35% | 18.82% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $29.7M | $5.9M | 20.00% | 10.45% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $14.4M | $7.6M | 52.41% | 13.29% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.2M | $1.8M | 150.00% | 3.14% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $27.7M | $27.3M | 98.77% | 48.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $2.3M | $2.3M | 100.00% | 4.07% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.1M | $1.1M | 100.00% | 1.97% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $56.9M | ties to item 31 ($56.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $56.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $48K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $56.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 32.79% | 32.79% | 34.04% | 12.81% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 29.35% | 29.35% | 30.57% | 12.41% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 29.55% | 29.55% | 30.78% | 12.50% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 29.16% | 29.16% | 30.36% | 12.31% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 28.85% | 28.85% | 30.04% | 12.13% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 29.44% | 29.44% | 29.44% | 12.39% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 29.72% | 29.72% | 30.89% | 12.54% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 30.16% | 30.16% | 31.35% | 12.30% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 31.57% | 31.57% | 32.82% | 12.31% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 30.28% | 30.28% | 31.50% | 12.01% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 31.24% | 31.24% | 32.49% | 11.91% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 31.59% | 31.59% | 32.84% | 11.44% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Crocker (this bank) | Risk-based | 32.79% | 32.79% | 34.04% | 12.81% | |
| National Bank of St. Anne | $143.2M | Risk-based | 11.25% | 11.25% | 12.39% | 9.44% |
| First National Bank in Cimarron | $143.5M | Risk-based | 16.23% | 16.23% | 17.28% | 9.60% |
| River Falls State Bank | $143.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.40% |
| Farmers and Merchants State Bank | $143.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.70% |
| Community Bank of El Dorado Springs | $143.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.56% |
| Bank of Cadiz and Trust Company | $142.9M | Risk-based | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.12% | 9.07% |
| Bank of Winona | $142.7M | Risk-based | 34.20% | 34.20% | 35.45% | 13.12% |
| Citizens Community Bank | $142.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.56% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.19% | 9.56% | ||
| Peer median | 15.76% | 15.76% | 16.70% | 11.48% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.72% | 20.72% | 21.83% | 13.77% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 75 | 75 | 75 | 62 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/765354/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.