Bank of Dade: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.61% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.61% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.35% +9.85 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $15.7M | 15,692 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $96.0M | 95,955 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.35% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.85 pp | $9.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.35% +8.35 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $15.7M | 15,692 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $96.0M | 95,955 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.35% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.35 pp | $8.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.61% +7.61 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $16.9M | 16,893 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $96.0M | 95,955 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.61% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.61% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.61 pp | $7.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.45% +4.45 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $15.7M | 15,692 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $166.1M | 166,069 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.45% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.45% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.45 pp | $7.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 11,692 | 11,173 | 12,227 | 12,303 | 11,585 | 10,697 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,271) | (5,199) | (5,058) | (5,332) | (6,719) | (6,717) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 10,421 | 9,974 | 11,169 | 10,971 | 8,866 | 7,980 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 5,271 | 5,199 | 5,058 | 5,332 | 6,719 | 6,717 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 15,692 | 15,173 | 16,227 | 16,303 | 15,585 | 14,697 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 15,692 | 15,173 | 16,227 | 16,303 | 15,585 | 14,697 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,201 | 1,171 | 1,157 | 1,149 | 1,154 | 1,137 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,201 | 1,171 | 1,157 | 1,149 | 1,154 | 1,137 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 16,893 | 16,344 | 17,384 | 17,452 | 16,739 | 15,834 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 95,955 | 93,598 | 92,398 | 91,735 | 92,247 | 90,953 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 166,069 | 164,660 | 162,471 | 157,565 | 158,433 | 160,383 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $4.8M | $1.6M | 32.24% | 1.63% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $57.6M | $20.7M | 35.99% | 21.59% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $6.1M | $1.2M | 20.00% | 1.26% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $63.6M | $34.3M | 54.00% | 35.74% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $34.6M | $34.6M | 100.00% | 35.98% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $2.1M | $1.8M | 85.75% | 1.89% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.8M | $1.8M | 100.00% | 1.92% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $100 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $96.1M | ties to item 31 ($96.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $96.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $145K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $96.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.35% | 16.35% | 17.61% | 9.45% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.21% | 16.21% | 17.46% | 9.21% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 17.56% | 17.56% | 18.81% | 9.99% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 17.77% | 17.77% | 19.02% | 10.35% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.89% | 16.89% | 18.15% | 9.84% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.16% | 16.16% | 17.41% | 9.16% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 17.36% | 17.36% | 18.52% | 9.80% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 16.58% | 16.58% | 17.72% | 9.53% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.96% | 15.96% | 17.06% | 9.22% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.55% | 15.55% | 16.70% | 8.78% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 16.69% | 16.69% | 17.82% | 9.46% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 16.49% | 16.49% | 17.65% | 9.50% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Dade (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.35% | 16.35% | 17.61% | 9.45% | |
| First State Bank of Porter | $162.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.80% |
| Park State Bank & Trust | $162.3M | Risk-based | 18.96% | 18.96% | 20.21% | 11.27% |
| First Bank | $162.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.41% |
| Family Bank | $162.0M | Risk-based | 21.90% | 21.90% | 23.17% | 14.13% |
| Fidelity Bank of Texas | $162.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.65% |
| First Security Bank | $161.7M | Risk-based | 10.82% | 10.82% | 12.08% | 7.93% |
| Security Bank of Pulaski County | $162.9M | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.80% | 8.91% |
| The Farmers National Bank of Lebanon | $163.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.72% |
| The Antwerp Exchange Bank Company | $161.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.72% |
| Community State Bank | $161.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.41% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.87% | 12.87% | 14.12% | 9.49% | ||
| Peer median | 16.26% | 16.26% | 17.51% | 10.68% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.70% | 19.70% | 20.95% | 12.12% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 50 | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/441630/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.