Bank of Farmington: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.78% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.78% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.96% +7.46 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $25.5M | 25,549 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $183.0M | 183,007 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.96% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.46 pp | $13.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.96% +5.96 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $25.5M | 25,549 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $183.0M | 183,007 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.96% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.96 pp | $10.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.78% +4.78 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $27.1M | 27,053 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $183.0M | 183,007 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.78% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.78% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.78 pp | $8.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.96% +5.96 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $25.5M | 25,549 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $233.1M | 233,075 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.96% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.96 pp | $13.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,212 | 3,213 | 3,213 | 3,213 | 3,213 | 3,212 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 22,337 | 22,119 | 21,948 | 21,947 | 21,441 | 21,115 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,560) | (2,489) | (2,491) | (2,751) | (3,569) | (3,344) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 22,989 | 22,843 | 22,670 | 22,409 | 21,085 | 20,983 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,560 | 2,489 | 2,491 | 2,751 | 3,569 | 3,344 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 25,549 | 25,332 | 25,161 | 25,160 | 24,654 | 24,327 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 25,549 | 25,332 | 25,161 | 25,160 | 24,654 | 24,327 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,504 | 1,714 | 1,666 | 1,797 | 1,751 | 1,706 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,504 | 1,714 | 1,666 | 1,797 | 1,751 | 1,706 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 27,053 | 27,046 | 26,827 | 26,957 | 26,405 | 26,033 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 183,007 | 184,556 | 187,035 | 187,500 | 181,291 | 183,326 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 233,075 | 236,828 | 237,115 | 234,559 | 232,452 | 232,325 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $29.0M | $4.4M | 15.13% | 2.40% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $36.2M | $7.6M | 21.12% | 4.18% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $29.5M | $16.2M | 54.96% | 8.87% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $311K | $466K | 150.00% | 0.25% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $135.5M | $135.4M | 99.89% | 73.99% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $13.9M | $13.5M | 97.05% | 7.36% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $3.9M | $3.9M | 100.00% | 2.11% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.5M | NA | 0.84% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $181.5M | does not tie to item 31 ($183.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $183.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $183.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.96% | 13.96% | 14.78% | 10.96% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.73% | 13.73% | 14.65% | 10.70% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.45% | 13.45% | 14.34% | 10.61% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.42% | 13.42% | 14.38% | 10.73% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.56% | 10.61% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.27% | 13.27% | 14.20% | 10.47% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.07% | 10.57% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.07% | 10.45% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.00% | 13.00% | 14.05% | 10.59% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.89% | 12.89% | 13.94% | 10.44% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.03% | 14.10% | 10.46% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.60% | 12.60% | 13.70% | 10.46% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Farmington (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.96% | 13.96% | 14.78% | 10.96% | |
| The First National Bank of Sterling City | $240.1M | Risk-based | 39.60% | 39.60% | 40.26% | 11.62% |
| Bankwest | $239.9M | Risk-based | 16.13% | 16.13% | 17.22% | 9.47% |
| First Bank of Boaz | $239.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.66% |
| Peoples Trust and Savings Bank | $240.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.96% |
| Campbell County Bank | $240.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.93% |
| Valley Bank of Nevada | $240.8M | Risk-based | 15.56% | 15.56% | 16.81% | 10.31% |
| The First National Bank of Sycamore | $239.4M | Risk-based | 15.54% | 15.54% | 16.63% | 9.96% |
| First Bank Hampton | $240.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.61% |
| Bank of Grandin | $241.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.66% |
| TIAA Trust, N.A. | $241.1M | Risk-based | 413.35% | 413.35% | 413.35% | 92.86% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.56% | 15.56% | 16.81% | 10.64% | ||
| Peer median | 16.13% | 16.13% | 17.22% | 12.28% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 39.60% | 39.60% | 40.26% | 14.24% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/976534/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.