Bankers' Bank of the West: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.71% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.71% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.46% +6.96 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $58.7M | 58,669 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $436.0M | 436,038 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.46% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.46% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.96 pp | $30.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.46% +5.46 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $58.7M | 58,669 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $436.0M | 436,038 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.46% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.46% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.46 pp | $23.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.71% +4.71 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $64.1M | 64,125 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $436.0M | 436,038 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.71% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.71% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.71 pp | $20.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 14.37% +9.37 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $58.7M | 58,669 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $408.3M | 408,274 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.37% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.37% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.37 pp | $38.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 16,325 | 16,325 | 16,325 | 16,325 | 16,325 | 16,325 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 42,344 | 41,577 | 41,578 | 40,912 | 40,558 | 39,780 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,114) | (1,109) | (1,069) | (1,198) | (1,349) | (1,489) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 57,555 | 56,793 | 56,834 | 56,039 | 55,534 | 54,616 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,114 | 1,109 | 1,069 | 1,198 | 1,349 | 1,489 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 58,669 | 57,902 | 57,903 | 57,237 | 56,883 | 56,105 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 58,669 | 57,902 | 57,903 | 57,237 | 56,883 | 56,105 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 5,456 | 5,234 | 5,344 | 5,328 | 5,281 | 5,182 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 5,456 | 5,234 | 5,344 | 5,328 | 5,281 | 5,182 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 64,125 | 63,136 | 63,247 | 62,565 | 62,164 | 61,287 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 436,038 | 418,076 | 426,970 | 425,642 | 421,898 | 413,931 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 408,274 | 401,511 | 416,896 | 415,739 | 403,192 | 396,625 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $14.4M | $585K | 4.05% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $16.7M | $4.0M | 23.79% | 0.91% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $38.0M | $7.6M | 20.00% | 1.74% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $4.1M | $2.0M | 50.00% | 0.47% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $3.5M | $5.2M | 150.00% | 1.20% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $329.6M | $329.6M | 100.00% | 75.51% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $30.1M | $28.8M | 95.43% | 6.59% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $54.3M | $54.3M | 100.00% | 12.44% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $4.4M | NA | 1.01% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $432.1M | ties to item 31 ($432.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $436.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $491K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $436.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.46% | 13.46% | 14.71% | 14.37% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.85% | 13.85% | 15.10% | 14.42% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.56% | 13.56% | 14.81% | 13.89% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.45% | 13.45% | 14.70% | 13.77% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.73% | 14.11% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.81% | 14.15% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.56% | 13.56% | 14.81% | 13.75% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.67% | 13.67% | 14.92% | 13.75% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.82% | 13.82% | 15.07% | 13.96% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.10% | 14.10% | 15.35% | 14.05% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.42% | 14.42% | 15.67% | 13.66% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.80% | 13.80% | 15.05% | 13.40% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bankers' Bank of the West (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.46% | 13.46% | 14.71% | 14.37% | |
| Town & Country Bank and Trust Company | $433.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.75% |
| Foresight Bank | $433.8M | Risk-based | 13.49% | 13.49% | 14.65% | 10.20% |
| Freedombank | $433.9M | Risk-based | 14.15% | 14.15% | 15.32% | 10.70% |
| Home Bank SB | $433.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.46% |
| TS Bank | $432.7M | Risk-based | 12.81% | 12.81% | 13.56% | 10.61% |
| American National Bank-Fox Cities | $432.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.59% |
| The Citizens Bank of Edmond | $432.4M | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.18% | 12.22% | 8.50% |
| The St. Henry Bank | $435.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.61% |
| Eureka Savings Bank | $435.8M | Risk-based | 38.19% | 38.19% | 39.44% | 21.56% |
| State Savings Bank | $431.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.79% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.81% | 12.81% | 13.56% | 10.30% | ||
| Peer median | 13.49% | 13.49% | 14.65% | 11.58% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.15% | 14.15% | 15.32% | 13.38% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 40 | 40 | 60 | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/732758/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.