BankPlus: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 37.53 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 176.16%. Within Mississippi, BankPlus is 31st of 57 on return on assets, 1.15% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 1.27% on return on assets. BankPlus sits 0.13 points lower, at 1.15% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.84% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.25% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.52% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.64% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.56% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.08% |
| Texas ratio | 4.82% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.12% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 176.16% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.15% |
| Return on equity | 10.09% |
| Net interest margin | 3.82% |
| Efficiency ratio | 63.99% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.77% |
| Cost of funds | 2.11% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 87.28% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 90.87% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 1.06% |
| Deposits to assets | 87.72% |
| Securities to assets | 14.27% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 9.20% | 0.77% | 3.32% | 0.20% | 0.02% |
| Q4 2023 | 10.01% | 1.03% | 3.36% | 0.14% | 0.08% |
| Q1 2024 | 10.01% | 0.99% | 3.25% | 0.25% | 0.06% |
| Q2 2024 | 10.01% | 0.89% | 3.31% | 0.27% | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.09% | 0.97% | 3.36% | 0.35% | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.13% | 0.89% | 3.37% | 0.38% | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.37% | 1.28% | 3.45% | 0.35% | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.52% | 1.15% | 3.66% | 0.39% | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.84% | 1.00% | 3.81% | 0.48% | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.91% | 1.14% | 3.90% | 0.44% | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.77% | 1.40% | 3.77% | 0.53% | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.84% | 1.15% | 3.82% | 0.64% | 0.08% |
BankPlus vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock BankPlus, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full BankPlus profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5903) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 121642)