Skip to main content

What each ratio is made of, 2Q26

Open a ratio to see the filed lines behind it and what it measures.

Noncurrent loans to total loans 2.76% peer median 0.46%

Noncurrent loans are loans 90 days or more past due that still accrue interest, plus loans on nonaccrual. It is the standard measure of loans that have stopped performing.

90 days or more past due, still accruing$1.4M1,414RCON1407
Nonaccrual$37.5M37,486RCON1403
Noncurrent loans$38.9M38,900RCON1407 + RCON1403
Divided by total loans and leases$1.41B1,408,142RCON2122
Noncurrent loans to total loans2.76%numerator / denominator
Nonaccrual loans to total loans 2.66% peer median 0.46%

A loan goes on nonaccrual when the bank no longer expects to collect all principal and interest, or it is 90 days past due and not well secured and in collection. The bank stops booking its interest as income.

Nonaccrual loans$37.5M37,486RCON1403
Divided by total loans and leases$1.41B1,408,142RCON2122
Nonaccrual loans to total loans2.66%numerator / denominator
Loans 90+ days past due and still accruing to total loans 0.10% peer median 0.00%

Loans 90 days or more past due on which the bank still accrues interest, usually because they are well secured and in the process of collection.

Loans 90+ days past due, still accruing$1.4M1,414RCON1407
Divided by total loans and leases$1.41B1,408,142RCON2122
Loans 90+ days past due and still accruing to total loans0.10%numerator / denominator
Loans 30-89 days past due to total loans 1.14% peer median 0.20%

Loans 30 to 89 days late and still accruing. These are the early stage of trouble; a rise here tends to show up in noncurrent loans a quarter or two later.

Loans 30-89 days past due, still accruing$16.1M16,075RCON1406
Divided by total loans and leases$1.41B1,408,142RCON2122
Loans 30-89 days past due to total loans1.14%numerator / denominator
Past due and nonaccrual loans to total loans 3.90% peer median 0.73%

Every loan 30 days or more late plus every loan on nonaccrual: the widest measure of loans not paying as agreed.

30-89 days past due$16.1M16,075RCON1406
90 days or more past due, still accruing$1.4M1,414RCON1407
Nonaccrual$37.5M37,486RCON1403
Past due and nonaccrual loans$55.0M54,975RCON1406 + RCON1407 + RCON1403
Divided by total loans and leases$1.41B1,408,142RCON2122
Past due and nonaccrual loans to total loans3.90%numerator / denominator
Net charge-offs to average loans, annualized -0.07% peer median 0.06%

Net charge-offs are loans written off as uncollectible, less recoveries on loans written off before. This quarter's amount is annualized and divided by the quarter's average loans, so a figure of 1% means losses at a pace of 1% of the book a year.

Charge-offs, year to date$86K86RIAD4635
Less: recoveries, year to date$320K320RIAD4605
Less: net charge-offs through the prior quarter$4K4RIAD4635 - RIAD4605, prior quarter
Net charge-offs this quarter-$238K(238)derived
Net charge-offs this quarter, times four-$952K(952)derived
Divided by average loans for the quarter$1.39B1,392,509RCON3360
Net charge-offs to average loans, annualized-0.07%numerator / denominator
Allowance to total loans 1.08% peer median 1.21%

The allowance for credit losses is the reserve the bank holds for losses it expects over the life of its loans. As a share of loans, it says how much loss the bank has already provided for.

Allowance for credit losses on loans$15.2M15,181RCON3123
Divided by total loans and leases$1.41B1,408,142RCON2122
Allowance to total loans1.08%numerator / denominator
Allowance to noncurrent loans 39.03% peer median 316.93%

The allowance divided by noncurrent loans: how many times the reserve covers the loans that have already stopped performing. Above 100% the reserve exceeds them.

90 days or more past due, still accruing$1.4M1,414RCON1407
Nonaccrual$37.5M37,486RCON1403
Allowance for credit losses on loans$15.2M15,181RCON3123
Divided by noncurrent loans$38.9M38,900RCON1407 + RCON1403
Allowance to noncurrent loans39.03%numerator / denominator

The second amount column is thousands of dollars as filed. Every loan ratio divides by total loans and leases, net of unearned income, as filed on Schedule RC-C (2122).

Problem loans by loan type, 2Q26

Where the late and nonaccrual loans sit, and what each type has cost so far this year. Dollar columns after the balance are thousands as filed. Rates are over each type's own balance: the past due rate counts every loan 30 days or more late plus nonaccrual, and the loss rate is year-to-date net charge-offs, annualized. The bar is the type's share of all noncurrent loans.

Loan typeBalance30-89 days90+ daysNonaccrualNoncurrent ratePast due rateNet charge-offs YTDLoss rateShare of noncurrent
Construction and land development$148.7M6762774170.47%0.92%00.00% 1.78%
Secured by farmland$245.5M26438414,9656.25%6.36%00.00% 39.46%
1-4 family residential$96.0M1,8901757720.99%2.96%00.00% 2.43%
Multifamily residential$104.2M0000.00%0.00%00.00%
Nonfarm nonresidential (commercial real estate)$263.1M2,58957819,0417.46%8.44%00.00% 50.43%
Loans to depository institutions$0000NANANANA
Agricultural production$304.3M0000.00%0.00%(247)-0.16%
Commercial and industrial$97.4M7,17606300.65%8.02%(6)-0.01% 1.62%
Credit cards$605K0000.00%0.00%278.93%
Automobile loans$7.5M41000.00%0.55%(4)-0.11%
Other consumer loans$118.3M1,53101,3111.11%2.40%(4)-0.01% 3.37%
All other loans$22.6M1,90803501.55%10.00%(247)-2.19% 0.90%
Lease financing receivables$0000NANA0NA
Not itemized in this filing$0000NANA247NA
Total loans and leases$1.41B16,0751,41437,4862.76%3.90%(234)-0.03%

The filed totals include amounts the bank did not itemize by type; they are shown as their own row so every total matches the filing. The loss rate divides by the type's balance at quarter end; the headline net charge-off ratio uses the quarter's average loans instead. Real estate types are loans in domestic offices.

Noncurrent loans by type, 6 quarters ($000)

Loan type2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Construction and land development6944254342,9322,9403,812
Secured by farmland15,34916,12716,46617,41818,2066,536
1-4 family residential947699832893734495
Multifamily residential000355355361
Nonfarm nonresidential (commercial real estate)19,6196225320,67321,2401,077
Commercial and industrial63010,392260480586166
Automobile loans00140100
Other consumer loans1,3111,5891,6191,310985803
All other loans3503501,1602,4301,3361,494
All loans38,90029,64421,03846,49146,39214,744

How the allowance moved, year to date ($000)

The allowance for loans starts from the prior year-end balance, adds recoveries and provisions, and subtracts charge-offs, as filed on Schedule RI-B Part II. This quarter alone the bank provided $0 against net charge-offs of -$238K.

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q25Source
Balance at the end of the prior year, as adjusted14,54714,54713,22813,22813,228RIADB522
Recoveries32021434368332RIAD4605
Less: charge-offs86251,8921,8381,763RIADC079
Less: write-downs on transfers to held for sale00000RIAD5523
Provisions for credit losses4004002,7772,4272,427RIAD4230
Adjustments00000RIADC233
Balance at the end of the period15,18114,94314,54714,18514,224RIAD3123
Check: the lines add up to the ending balanceYesYesYesYesYescomputed
Check: ending balance equals the balance sheet allowanceYesYesYesYesYesRC 3123

Allowances on debt securities, 2Q26 year to date ($000)

ColumnBeginningRecoveriesCharge-offsWrite-downsProvisionsAdjustmentsEnding
Held-to-maturity debt securities36200000362

Separately, the bank holds $1.1M for credit losses on off-balance-sheet exposures such as unfunded commitments (RCONB557); it is not part of the loan allowance above.

The allowance by loan segment, 2Q26

How the bank split its $15.2M allowance across loan segments, against the amortized cost of each, as filed on Schedule RI-C Part II. Coverage is the reserve per dollar of loans in that segment; all loans together carry 1.20%.

SegmentAmortized costAllowance ($000)CoverageShare of allowanceSource
Construction loans$104.5M1,8351.76% 12.09%RCONJJ04 / RCONJJ12
Commercial real estate$657.0M6,1270.93% 40.35%RCONJJ05 / RCONJJ13
Residential real estate$92.5M8450.91% 5.57%RCONJJ06 / RCONJJ14
Commercial and industrial$284.0M3,7031.30% 24.39%RCONJJ07 / RCONJJ15
Credit cards$605K00.00%RCONJJ08 / RCONJJ16
Other consumer$125.7M2,6732.13% 17.61%RCONJJ09 / RCONJJ17
All loans held for investment$1.26B15,1831.20%RCONJJ11 / RCONJJ19

The segment total as filed differs from the balance sheet allowance. Amortized cost is loans held for investment, so it can differ slightly from total loans above, which include loans held for sale.

Coverage by segment, 5 quarters

Segment2Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Construction loans1.76%1.76%1.71%1.66%1.47%
Commercial real estate0.93%0.96%0.95%0.99%1.11%
Residential real estate0.91%0.88%0.86%0.85%0.86%
Commercial and industrial1.30%0.83%0.78%0.85%0.84%
Credit cards0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other consumer2.13%1.99%2.16%2.08%2.10%
All loans1.20%1.07%1.07%1.10%1.13%

12 quarters against the peer median

Noncurrent loans to total loans: this bank (solid) and the peer median (dashed)
3Q23: 0.57%4Q23: 0.55%1Q24: 0.75%2Q24: 0.63%3Q24: 1.36%4Q24: 1.24%1Q25: 1.16%2Q25: 3.56%3Q25: 3.49%4Q25: 1.54%1Q26: 2.16%2Q26: 2.76%
Net charge-offs to average loans, annualized: this bank (solid) and the peer median (dashed)
3Q23: -0.11%4Q23: 0.01%1Q24: 0.07%2Q24: -0.11%3Q24: -0.04%4Q24: 0.01%1Q25: 0.39%2Q25: 0.07%3Q25: 0.01%4Q25: 0.00%1Q26: 0.00%2Q26: -0.07%
Allowance to total loans: this bank (solid) and the peer median (dashed)
3Q23: 1.18%4Q23: 1.13%1Q24: 1.09%2Q24: 1.05%3Q24: 1.09%4Q24: 1.07%1Q25: 1.13%2Q25: 1.09%3Q25: 1.06%4Q25: 1.06%1Q26: 1.09%2Q26: 1.08%
QuarterNoncurrent30-89 daysNet charge-offsAllowance / loansAllowance / noncurrentPeer median noncurrentPeer median net charge-offsPeer median allowance / loans
2Q262.76%1.14%-0.07%1.08%39.03%0.46%0.06%1.21%
1Q262.16%2.35%0.00%1.09%50.41%0.48%0.00%1.24%
4Q251.54%1.46%0.00%1.06%69.15%0.50%0.02%1.23%
3Q253.49%0.53%0.01%1.06%30.51%0.48%0.02%1.25%
2Q253.56%1.30%0.07%1.09%30.66%0.67%0.01%1.23%
1Q251.16%2.01%0.39%1.13%98.03%0.58%0.00%1.24%
4Q241.24%0.39%0.01%1.07%86.17%0.50%0.01%1.24%
3Q241.36%0.28%-0.04%1.09%79.80%0.47%0.01%1.23%
2Q240.63%1.21%-0.11%1.05%168.22%0.51%0.02%1.25%
1Q240.75%0.92%0.07%1.09%144.83%0.56%0.00%1.32%
4Q230.55%1.57%0.01%1.13%206.87%0.55%0.00%1.26%
3Q230.57%0.38%-0.11%1.18%206.51%0.50%0.02%1.26%

The peer median is the median of the same peers shown below, quarter by quarter, for up to 12 quarters; the workbook carries it for all eight ratios. NA means the figure was not filed for that quarter. Quarters before 1Q25 come from the served quarterly summary, which carries the same filed totals; their dollar detail is not shown.

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankAssetsNoncurrentNonaccrual30-89 daysNet charge-offsAllowance / loansAllowance / noncurrent
Bankwest, Incorporated (this bank)2.76%2.66%1.14%-0.07%1.08%39.03%
Thomaston Savings Bank$1.93B0.65%0.65%0.14%0.07%0.99%152.36%
Great Plains National Bank$1.93B1.33%1.16%0.58%0.64%1.17%87.77%
Climate First Bank$1.94B0.12%0.12%0.10%0.20%1.04%851.39%
Whitaker Bank, Inc$1.93B0.21%0.13%0.62%0.05%1.50%707.63%
First Northern Bank of Dixon$1.93B0.41%0.41%0.27%0.21%1.34%323.95%
Fairfield County Bank$1.92B0.05%0.05%0.07%0.00%1.23%2732.74%
Tri City National Bank$1.95B0.51%0.51%0.08%0.08%1.21%237.09%
First American Bank$1.91B0.53%0.53%0.11%0.01%1.91%362.43%
BANK7$1.91B0.39%0.39%0.44%-0.02%1.22%309.91%
BTC Bank$1.91B0.72%0.66%0.69%0.00%1.15%160.34%
Peer 25th percentile0.26%0.20%0.10%0.00%1.16%179.53%
Peer median0.46%0.46%0.20%0.06%1.21%316.93%
Peer 75th percentile0.62%0.62%0.54%0.17%1.31%621.33%
This bank's percentile1001001000200

Peer ratios use the same filed lines and formulas as this bank. The percentile is the share of peers with a lower value: for problem loans and losses lower is stronger, for the allowance ratios higher is. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedules RC, RC-C Part I, RC-K, RC-N, RI-B Parts I and II and RI-C Part II, as filed. Charge-offs, recoveries and provisions are reported year to date; the quarter's own amounts are the difference from the prior quarter. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/540551/credit-quality/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the asset quality tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.