BCB Community Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 8.41 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 21.30% to 12.89%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. BCB Community Bank ranks 17th of 49 New Jersey banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 100.26% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. BCB Community Bank sits 12.06 points higher, at 100.26% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $2.64B |
| Net loans and leases | $2.60B |
| Loans held for sale | $10.8M |
| Loans to total assets | 84.81% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 100.26% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.76% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 52.79% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 17.88% |
| Commercial and industrial | 8.33% |
| Consumer | 0.10% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 399.90% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 12.89% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.43% |
| Interest income on loans | $36.1M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $3.32B | $2.82B | 47.01% | 10.13% | 0.10% |
| Q4 2023 | $3.31B | $2.98B | 46.93% | 10.40% | 0.10% |
| Q1 2024 | $3.26B | $2.99B | 48.45% | 10.76% | 0.06% |
| Q2 2024 | $3.23B | $2.94B | 48.42% | 10.92% | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | $3.12B | $2.75B | 48.74% | 11.18% | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | $3.03B | $2.75B | 48.99% | 10.62% | 0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | $2.97B | $2.69B | 49.38% | 10.32% | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | $2.91B | $2.66B | 49.77% | 10.29% | 0.06% |
| Q3 2025 | $2.83B | $2.69B | 49.80% | 9.41% | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | $2.72B | $2.67B | 51.30% | 8.73% | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | $2.69B | $2.67B | 51.64% | 8.21% | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | $2.64B | $2.64B | 52.79% | 8.33% | 0.10% |
BCB Community Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock BCB Community Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full BCB Community Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 35541) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2954059)