BCB Community Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Return on equity dropped 22.66 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 6.58% to -16.09%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On return on assets, BCB Community Bank is 4th from the bottom among 49 New Jersey banks, -1.70% (Q2 2026). BCB Community Bank's return on assets of -1.70% is well below the 1.27% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier, a gap of 2.98 points (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.38% |
| Equity capital to assets | 10.74% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.74% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 2.85% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 2.58% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.99% |
| Texas ratio | 21.13% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.70% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 59.75% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | -1.70% |
| Return on equity | -16.09% |
| Net interest margin | 3.21% |
| Efficiency ratio | 69.07% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.30% |
| Cost of funds | 2.24% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 100.26% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 81.78% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 1.97% |
| Deposits to assets | 84.59% |
| Securities to assets | 4.88% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 8.96% | 0.76% | 2.88% | 0.53% | 0.06% |
| Q4 2023 | 9.09% | 0.69% | 2.67% | 0.81% | 0.03% |
| Q1 2024 | 9.33% | 0.68% | 2.61% | 0.69% | 0.14% |
| Q2 2024 | 9.52% | 0.36% | 2.70% | 1.08% | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.84% | 0.81% | 2.72% | 1.33% | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.03% | 0.47% | 2.70% | 1.73% | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.91% | -0.84% | 2.72% | 3.36% | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.40% | 0.51% | 2.97% | 3.87% | 0.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.60% | 0.60% | 3.08% | 3.31% | 2.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.39% | -1.35% | 3.23% | 2.32% | 2.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.54% | 0.70% | 3.08% | 2.22% | 0.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.38% | -1.70% | 3.21% | 2.85% | 0.99% |
BCB Community Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock BCB Community Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full BCB Community Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 35541) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2954059)