Skip to main content

Beardstown Savings, S.B.: Deposit Base

Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O How we update

How the bank is funded. Core deposits are the stable, mostly-insured relationship money; brokered and uninsured balances are the fastest to leave. The 2023 regional bank failures were runs on uninsured deposits, which is why that share now gets read first.

Transaction accounts to domestic deposits dropped 3.01 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 14.99% to 11.98%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Beardstown Savings, S.B. ranks 284th of 323 Illinois banks on total deposits, in the lower half at $60.8M (Q2 2026). Beardstown Savings, S.B. reported $60.8M on total deposits for Q2 2026, 13% above the $53.7M median for banks in the < $100M asset tier.

Deposit totals

Deposit totals for Beardstown Savings, S.B., Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total deposits $60.8M
Domestic office deposits $60.8M
Foreign office deposits —
Deposits to total assets 76.54%
Deposits to total liabilities 84.29%

Deposit composition

Deposit composition for Beardstown Savings, S.B., Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Demand deposits $753K
Savings deposits $8.5M
Transaction accounts to domestic deposits 11.98%
Time deposits $46K
Time deposits under $100k $6.0M
Time deposits $100k to $250k $9.5M
Time deposits over $250k $12.6M
Noninterest-bearing share of deposits 2.04%

Stability of funding

Stability of funding for Beardstown Savings, S.B., Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Core deposits $47.3M
Core deposits to total deposits 77.71%
Insured deposits —
Uninsured deposits —
Uninsured deposits to total deposits —
Brokered deposits $4.5M
Brokered deposits to total deposits 7.41%

Cost of deposits

Cost of deposits for Beardstown Savings, S.B., Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Cost of interest-bearing deposits 2.01%
Interest expense on deposits $297K
Loans and leases to core deposits 88.00%

Deposit Base trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total deposits
Core, uninsured and brokered shares
Cost of interest-bearing deposits

Deposit Base by quarter

Values plotted above, Beardstown Savings, S.B., oldest first
Quarter Total depositsCore depositsBrokered depositsCost of interest-bearing deposits
Q3 2023 $51.7M 88.19% 0.00% 1.50%
Q4 2023 $51.2M 87.38% 0.00% 1.74%
Q1 2024 $53.8M 86.14% 0.00% 1.93%
Q2 2024 $52.4M 85.79% 0.00% 1.97%
Q3 2024 $50.4M 84.63% 0.00% 2.08%
Q4 2024 $53.4M 80.64% 0.00% 2.12%
Q1 2025 $54.2M 81.12% 0.00% 2.06%
Q2 2025 $54.5M 81.35% 0.00% 2.07%
Q3 2025 $53.4M 79.77% 0.00% 2.08%
Q4 2025 $54.1M 78.53% 2.78% 2.17%
Q1 2026 $59.8M 80.01% 7.53% 2.01%
Q2 2026 $60.8M 77.71% 7.41% 2.01%

Beardstown Savings, S.B. deposit base, all the way back

Deposit Base back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Beardstown Savings, S.B., free

Source: Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Beardstown Savings, S.B. profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 30043) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 835378)