Skip to main content

Beardstown Savings, S.B.: Loan Portfolio

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update

The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.

CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 13.48 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 88.95% to 102.43%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Beardstown Savings, S.B. ranks 207th of 323 Illinois banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 69.84% (Q2 2026). Beardstown Savings, S.B. reported 69.84% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 2.51 points above the 67.32% median for banks in the < $100M asset tier.

Loan totals

Loan totals for Beardstown Savings, S.B., Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total loans and leases $42.5M
Net loans and leases $42.2M
Loans held for sale $0
Loans to total assets 53.45%
Loan-to-deposit ratio 69.84%
Net loans to equity capital 5.77%

Portfolio mix (share of total loans)

Portfolio mix (share of total loans) for Beardstown Savings, S.B., Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) 16.26%
Multifamily (5+ residential) 0.60%
Commercial and industrial 3.64%
Consumer 10.55%
Credit cards 0.00%
Farm 2.12%
Loans to depository institutions 0.00%
State and political subdivisions 0.00%

Concentration measures

Concentration measures for Beardstown Savings, S.B., Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 102.43%
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 11.00%

Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.

Loan earnings

Loan earnings for Beardstown Savings, S.B., Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Yield on loans 6.88%
Interest income on loans $727K

Loan Portfolio trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total loans and deposits
Portfolio mix over time
Concentration to capital

Loan Portfolio by quarter

Values plotted above, Beardstown Savings, S.B., oldest first
Quarter Total loansTotal depositsCommercial real estateCommercial and industrialConsumer
Q3 2023 $38.3M $51.7M 5.50% 1.54% 14.47%
Q4 2023 $38.8M $51.2M 5.65% 2.68% 13.93%
Q1 2024 $39.9M $53.8M 8.07% 3.04% 13.04%
Q2 2024 $39.9M $52.4M 7.98% 3.07% 12.52%
Q3 2024 $40.3M $50.4M 9.21% 4.67% 11.37%
Q4 2024 $41.2M $53.4M 9.68% 5.18% 11.22%
Q1 2025 $40.5M $54.2M 9.83% 5.37% 10.78%
Q2 2025 $40.3M $54.5M 9.84% 5.44% 11.04%
Q3 2025 $41.3M $53.4M 9.93% 6.22% 12.11%
Q4 2025 $41.3M $54.1M 9.90% 5.92% 12.17%
Q1 2026 $41.9M $59.8M 16.93% 3.62% 11.45%
Q2 2026 $42.5M $60.8M 16.26% 3.64% 10.55%

Beardstown Savings, S.B. loan portfolio, all the way back

Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Beardstown Savings, S.B., free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Beardstown Savings, S.B. profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 30043) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 835378)