Beardstown Savings, S.B.: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
The biggest quarter-over-quarter change on this page was a small one: Cost of funds edged up 0.16 percentage points between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026, to 2.40%. Beardstown Savings, S.B. ranks 149th of 323 Illinois banks on net interest margin, in the upper half at 3.77% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the < $100M asset tier is 3.88% on net interest margin; Beardstown Savings, S.B. reported 3.77% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 5.56% |
| Yield on loans | 6.88% |
| Yield on securities | 3.84% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 2.40% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.01% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 1.95% |
| Cost of borrowings | — |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 3.77% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.61% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $727K |
| Total interest expense | $343K |
| Interest expense on deposits | $297K |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 4.57% | 1.82% | 3.05% | 5.69% | 2.48% |
| Q4 2023 | 4.72% | 2.02% | 3.10% | 5.74% | 2.92% |
| Q1 2024 | 4.71% | 2.16% | 2.95% | 5.85% | 2.62% |
| Q2 2024 | 4.98% | 2.10% | 3.26% | 6.00% | 3.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.94% | 2.37% | 3.10% | 6.08% | 2.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.02% | 2.56% | 3.10% | 6.17% | 3.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.00% | 2.41% | 3.78% | 6.11% | 5.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.23% | 2.37% | 3.41% | 6.51% | 3.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.37% | 2.42% | 3.53% | 6.57% | 3.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.42% | 2.50% | 3.52% | 6.57% | 3.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.58% | 2.24% | 3.81% | 6.91% | 3.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.56% | 2.40% | 3.77% | 6.88% | 3.84% |
Beardstown Savings, S.B. yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Beardstown Savings, S.B., freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Beardstown Savings, S.B. profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 30043) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 835378)