Bendena State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.81% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.81% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.76% +8.26 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $13.0M | 13,022 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $88.2M | 88,238 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.76% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.76% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.26 pp | $7.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.76% +6.76 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $13.0M | 13,022 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $88.2M | 88,238 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.76% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.76% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.76 pp | $6.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.81% +5.81 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $14.0M | 13,951 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $88.2M | 88,238 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.81% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.81 pp | $5.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.96% +4.96 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $13.0M | 13,022 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $130.8M | 130,786 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.96% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.96 pp | $6.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,700 | 3,700 | 3,700 | 1,988 | 1,988 | 1,988 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 9,881 | 9,700 | 9,577 | 9,070 | 8,702 | 8,472 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (701) | (947) | (953) | (1,070) | (1,527) | (1,711) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 12,880 | 12,453 | 12,324 | 9,988 | 9,163 | 8,749 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 142 | 334 | 249 | 1,070 | 1,527 | 1,711 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 13,022 | 12,787 | 12,573 | 11,058 | 10,690 | 10,460 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 13,022 | 12,787 | 12,573 | 11,058 | 10,690 | 10,460 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 929 | 888 | 857 | 829 | 798 | 768 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 929 | 888 | 857 | 829 | 798 | 768 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 13,951 | 13,675 | 13,430 | 11,887 | 11,488 | 11,228 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 88,238 | 88,254 | 88,507 | 77,292 | 74,203 | 72,885 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 130,786 | 131,050 | 129,397 | 111,209 | 107,603 | 110,713 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $4.4M | $555K | 12.76% | 0.63% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $38.0M | $7.4M | 19.46% | 8.38% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $20.5M | $10.2M | 50.00% | 11.59% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $66.3M | $63.8M | 96.32% | 72.35% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $3.7M | $3.2M | 86.64% | 3.63% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $3.0M | $3.0M | 100.00% | 3.41% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$200 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $88.2M | ties to item 31 ($88.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $88.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $88.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.76% | 14.76% | 15.81% | 9.96% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.49% | 14.49% | 15.49% | 9.76% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.21% | 14.21% | 15.17% | 9.72% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.31% | 14.31% | 15.38% | 9.94% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.41% | 14.41% | 15.48% | 9.93% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.41% | 9.45% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.18% | 9.18% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.56% | 13.56% | 14.53% | 9.05% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.32% | 13.32% | 14.25% | 8.95% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.09% | 8.84% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.78% | 12.78% | 13.60% | 8.63% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.35% | 13.35% | 14.20% | 8.54% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bendena State Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.76% | 14.76% | 15.81% | 9.96% | |
| Fidelity Federal Savings and Loan Association of Delaware | $131.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.02% |
| Home Savings and Loan Association of Carroll County, F.A. | $131.4M | Risk-based | 23.98% | 23.98% | 25.23% | 14.53% |
| Spencer County Bank | $131.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.57% |
| The Riley State Bank of Riley Kansas | $132.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.51% |
| American Interstate Bank | $132.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.06% |
| Bonduel State Bank | $132.1M | Risk-based | 21.55% | 21.55% | 22.46% | 14.04% |
| First State Bank of the South, Inc. | $130.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.38% |
| Farmers Savings Bank | $130.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.71% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 22.15% | 22.15% | 23.16% | 13.95% | ||
| Peer median | 22.76% | 22.76% | 23.85% | 14.55% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 23.37% | 23.37% | 24.54% | 16.54% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1008151/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.