Better Banks: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
Total equity capital rose 3.3% from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026, ending at $35.5M against $34.4M. It was the largest change among the key lines on this page. Within Illinois, Better Banks is 133rd of 198 on CET1 ratio, 13.36% as of Q2 2026. Better Banks reported 13.36% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 1.73 points below the 15.08% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 13.36% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 13.36% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 14.61% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.43% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $41.2M |
| Tier 1 capital | $41.2M |
| Total risk-based capital | $45.1M |
| Total equity capital | $35.5M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $308.6M |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 7.96% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 7.60% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 8.09% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 4.71% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $100K |
| Common stock surplus | $9.0M |
| Retained earnings | $33.9M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$7.5M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.53% | 8.17% | $299.5M |
| Q4 2023 | 12.21% | 12.21% | 13.46% | 8.18% | $306.1M |
| Q1 2024 | 12.45% | 12.45% | 13.70% | 8.22% | $304.3M |
| Q2 2024 | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.92% | 8.44% | $304.6M |
| Q3 2024 | 12.93% | 12.93% | 14.18% | 8.60% | $305.2M |
| Q4 2024 | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.59% | 9.01% | $305.7M |
| Q1 2025 | 13.35% | 13.35% | 14.60% | 8.98% | $299.8M |
| Q2 2025 | 13.13% | 13.13% | 14.38% | 9.13% | $304.0M |
| Q3 2025 | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.41% | 9.15% | $306.9M |
| Q4 2025 | 13.35% | 13.35% | 14.60% | 9.35% | $306.9M |
| Q1 2026 | 13.37% | 13.37% | 14.62% | 9.40% | $305.1M |
| Q2 2026 | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.61% | 9.43% | $308.6M |
Better Banks regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Better Banks, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Better Banks profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 1808) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 851631)