BLC Community Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.35% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.35% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.28% +5.78 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $48.6M | 48,645 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $396.0M | 396,043 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.28% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.28% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.78 pp | $22.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.28% +4.28 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $48.6M | 48,645 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $396.0M | 396,043 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.28% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.28% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.28 pp | $17.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.35% +3.35 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $52.9M | 52,876 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $396.0M | 396,043 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.35% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.35 pp | $13.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.22% +5.22 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $48.6M | 48,645 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $475.8M | 475,782 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.22% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.22% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.22 pp | $24.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 10,589 | 10,589 | 10,589 | 10,589 | 10,589 | 10,589 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 38,056 | 36,617 | 35,273 | 34,805 | 33,844 | 33,086 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,511) | (4,598) | (4,262) | (4,974) | (5,849) | (6,427) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 44,134 | 42,608 | 41,600 | 40,420 | 38,584 | 37,248 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,511 | 4,598 | 4,262 | 4,974 | 5,849 | 6,427 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 48,645 | 47,206 | 45,862 | 45,394 | 44,433 | 43,675 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 48,645 | 47,206 | 45,862 | 45,394 | 44,433 | 43,675 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 4,231 | 4,116 | 4,001 | 3,911 | 3,821 | 3,772 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 4,231 | 4,116 | 4,001 | 3,911 | 3,821 | 3,772 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 52,876 | 51,322 | 49,863 | 49,305 | 48,254 | 47,447 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 396,043 | 400,220 | 397,314 | 360,106 | 355,311 | 344,229 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 475,782 | 473,945 | 473,298 | 446,515 | 435,695 | 420,903 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $13.5M | $2.4M | 17.83% | 0.61% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $62.0M | $16.0M | 25.81% | 4.04% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $8.7M | $1.7M | 20.00% | 0.44% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $119.1M | $70.3M | 59.03% | 17.74% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $270.9M | $269.5M | 99.46% | 68.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $9.7M | $8.3M | 84.94% | 2.09% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $27.9M | $27.9M | 100.00% | 7.04% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $4K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $396.0M | does not tie to item 31 ($396.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $396.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $396.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.35% | 10.22% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.79% | 11.79% | 12.82% | 9.96% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.54% | 11.54% | 12.55% | 9.69% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.61% | 12.61% | 13.69% | 10.17% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.51% | 12.51% | 13.58% | 10.20% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.69% | 12.69% | 13.78% | 10.38% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.76% | 10.07% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.62% | 12.62% | 13.71% | 10.04% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.46% | 12.46% | 13.53% | 10.16% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.82% | 10.34% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.29% | 10.12% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.42% | 10.43% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLC Community Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.35% | 10.22% | |
| The First National Bank of Russell Springs | $475.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.52% |
| Mechanics & Farmers Bank | $476.0M | Risk-based | 24.72% | 24.72% | 25.97% | 15.10% |
| Louisiana National Bank | $474.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.49% |
| Community State Bank of Orbisonia | $473.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.99% |
| PBT Bancorp | $473.2M | Risk-based | 9.35% | 9.35% | 10.49% | 8.15% |
| American National Bank of Minnesota | $473.2M | Risk-based | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.58% | 10.85% |
| Ameristate Bank | $477.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.55% |
| First National Bank | $477.8M | Risk-based | 20.47% | 22.81% | 24.12% | 18.41% |
| First State Bank | $478.1M | Risk-based | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.64% | 9.48% |
| FSNB, N.A. | $478.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.51% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.64% | 9.66% | ||
| Peer median | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.58% | 10.51% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.47% | 22.81% | 24.12% | 14.04% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 20 | 20 | 20 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/578741/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.