Busey Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.63% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.63% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.65% +8.15 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $2.17B | 2,168,464 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $14.80B | 14,797,530 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.65% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.15 pp | $1.21B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.65% +6.65 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.17B | 2,168,464 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $14.80B | 14,797,530 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.65% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.65 pp | $984.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.63% +5.63 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $2.31B | 2,312,314 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $14.80B | 14,797,530 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.63% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.63% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.63 pp | $832.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.38% +7.38 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.17B | 2,168,464 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $17.52B | 17,520,040 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.38% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.38% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.38 pp | $1.29B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,268,511 | 2,268,511 | 2,268,511 | 2,268,512 | 2,268,511 | 1,464,645 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 349,975 | 329,140 | 339,413 | 312,023 | 294,055 | 312,463 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (141,080) | (135,553) | (124,474) | (136,801) | (155,310) | (168,319) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 2,477,406 | 2,462,098 | 2,483,450 | 2,443,734 | 2,407,256 | 1,608,789 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (308,942) | (317,763) | (333,402) | (325,675) | (309,240) | (188,545) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 2,168,464 | 2,144,335 | 2,150,048 | 2,118,059 | 2,098,016 | 1,420,244 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 2,168,464 | 2,144,335 | 2,150,048 | 2,118,059 | 2,098,016 | 1,420,244 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 143,850 | 141,447 | 137,131 | 144,243 | 139,744 | 88,097 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 143,850 | 141,447 | 137,131 | 144,243 | 139,744 | 88,097 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 2,312,314 | 2,285,782 | 2,287,179 | 2,262,302 | 2,237,760 | 1,508,341 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 14,797,530 | 15,250,942 | 15,392,314 | 15,425,020 | 15,399,211 | 8,762,586 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 17,520,040 | 17,662,053 | 17,911,912 | 18,280,478 | 18,699,267 | 11,759,347 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $679.8M | $30.4M | 4.48% | 0.21% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $2.91B | $520.8M | 17.88% | 3.52% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $144.1M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $2.34B | $1.29B | 55.05% | 8.70% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $10.8M | $16.2M | 150.00% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $64.9M | $97.3M | 150.00% | 0.66% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $10.75B | $10.58B | 98.37% | 71.49% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $923.5M | $831.5M | 90.04% | 5.62% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.36B | $1.35B | 99.13% | 9.09% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $54.3M | $19.4M | 35.67% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $70.0M | NA | 0.47% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $14.73B | ties to item 31 ($14.73B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $14.80B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $14.80B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.63% | 12.38% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.06% | 14.06% | 14.99% | 12.14% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.97% | 13.97% | 14.86% | 12.00% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.73% | 13.73% | 14.67% | 11.59% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.62% | 13.62% | 14.53% | 11.22% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.21% | 16.21% | 17.21% | 12.08% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.46% | 16.46% | 17.40% | 12.14% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 16.17% | 16.17% | 17.13% | 12.10% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.59% | 15.59% | 16.54% | 11.83% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.79% | 15.79% | 16.84% | 11.53% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.48% | 15.48% | 16.45% | 11.19% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.89% | 14.89% | 15.81% | 11.26% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Busey Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.63% | 12.38% | |
| Third Federal Savings & Loan Association of Cleveland | $18.06B | Risk-based | 15.73% | 15.73% | 16.65% | 9.99% |
| ServisFirst Bank | $18.34B | Risk-based | 12.00% | 12.01% | 13.10% | 11.09% |
| Community Bank, N.A. | $17.45B | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.73% | 12.54% | 7.86% |
| Enterprise Bank & Trust | $17.36B | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.11% | 9.92% |
| Bank of Hope | $18.99B | Risk-based | 12.65% | 12.65% | 13.65% | 10.82% |
| Northwest Bank | $17.21B | Risk-based | 12.79% | 12.79% | 14.04% | 9.84% |
| Trustmark Bank | $19.19B | Risk-based | 12.43% | 12.43% | 13.55% | 10.40% |
| FirstBank Puerto Rico | $19.22B | Risk-based | 15.96% | 16.71% | 17.97% | 11.54% |
| Toyota Financial Savings Bank | $16.79B | Risk-based | 14.40% | 14.40% | 15.26% | 11.06% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.11% | 9.92% | ||
| Peer median | 12.65% | 12.65% | 13.65% | 10.40% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.40% | 14.40% | 15.26% | 11.06% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 78 | 78 | 78 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/416245/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.