Canton Co-Operative Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 3.88 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 50.72%. Canton Co-Operative Bank ranks 68th of 89 Massachusetts banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 84.98% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Canton Co-Operative Bank sits 4.43 points higher, at 84.98% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $108.1M |
| Net loans and leases | $107.4M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 69.81% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 84.98% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 4.99% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 9.71% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 1.86% |
| Commercial and industrial | 0.26% |
| Consumer | 3.28% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 50.72% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 33.04% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.64% |
| Interest income on loans | $1.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $90.9M | $129.4M | 15.88% | 0.60% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | $94.8M | $129.7M | 12.82% | 0.34% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2024 | $91.1M | $128.8M | 13.53% | 0.35% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | $94.6M | $130.2M | 12.42% | 0.33% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | $93.8M | $131.2M | 12.35% | 0.33% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | $95.5M | $133.9M | 11.53% | 0.32% | 2.55% |
| Q1 2025 | $98.8M | $134.4M | 11.15% | 0.31% | 2.27% |
| Q2 2025 | $100.1M | $134.7M | 10.61% | 0.30% | 4.97% |
| Q3 2025 | $104.0M | $133.9M | 10.17% | 0.28% | 4.42% |
| Q4 2025 | $103.7M | $131.7M | 9.96% | 0.28% | 4.01% |
| Q1 2026 | $104.3M | $126.6M | 9.87% | 0.28% | 3.73% |
| Q2 2026 | $108.1M | $127.2M | 9.71% | 0.26% | 3.28% |
Canton Co-Operative Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Canton Co-Operative Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Canton Co-Operative Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 26450) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 379470)