Capital One, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.88% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.88% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.21% +6.71 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $67.48B | 67,476,000 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $510.92B | 510,916,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.21% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.21% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.71 pp | $34.27B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.21% +5.21 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $67.48B | 67,476,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $510.92B | 510,916,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.21% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.21% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.21 pp | $26.60B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.88% +4.88 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $76.02B | 76,015,000 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $510.92B | 510,916,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.88% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.88% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.88 pp | $24.92B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.58% +5.58 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $67.48B | 67,476,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $637.64B | 637,636,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.58% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.58 pp | $35.59B | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 9.03%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $67.48B | 67,476,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $747.16B | 747,156,000 | RCFAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.03% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.03% | RCFAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 86,688,000 | 85,810,000 | 85,820,455 | 86,425,547 | 86,087,425 | 43,701,311 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 18,471,000 | 17,486,000 | 17,368,568 | 17,498,629 | 18,009,229 | 23,158,929 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,438,000) | (6,016,000) | (5,604,811) | (6,055,766) | (6,957,436) | (7,666,390) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 98,721,000 | 97,280,000 | 97,584,212 | 97,868,410 | 97,139,218 | 59,193,850 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (31,245,000) | (28,632,000) | (29,379,820) | (30,235,801) | (29,307,230) | (7,123,801) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 67,476,000 | 68,648,000 | 68,204,392 | 67,632,609 | 67,831,988 | 52,070,049 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 67,476,000 | 68,648,000 | 68,204,392 | 67,632,609 | 67,831,988 | 52,070,049 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 8,539,000 | 8,416,000 | 8,506,527 | 8,442,073 | 8,525,705 | 5,807,475 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 6,585,000 | 6,462,000 | 6,552,169 | 6,487,327 | 6,468,004 | 4,807,475 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 76,015,000 | 77,064,000 | 76,710,919 | 76,074,682 | 76,357,693 | 57,877,524 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 510,916,000 | 500,018,220 | 507,434,591 | 502,549,472 | 499,283,554 | 373,618,433 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 637,636,000 | 635,514,000 | 625,862,259 | 618,113,486 | 537,967,425 | 481,379,884 | RCFAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 747,156,000 | 743,993,000 | 733,180,437 | 722,818,801 | 635,346,757 | 562,065,493 | RCFAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $52.48B | $1.01B | 1.92% | 0.19% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $99.71B | $13.54B | 13.58% | 2.57% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $708.0M | $54.0M | 7.63% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.22B | $605.5M | 49.71% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $6.90B | $10.31B | 149.45% | 1.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $426.07B | $421.48B | 98.92% | 79.91% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $36.00B | $42.39B | 117.74% | 8.04% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $28.78B | $26.42B | 91.78% | 5.01% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $8.48B | $2.33B | 27.52% | 0.44% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $9.29B | NA | 1.76% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $518.14B | ties to item 31 ($518.15B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $527.44B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $16.52B | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $510.92B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.88% | 10.58% | 13.63% | 13.73% | 14.82% | 9.14% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.73% | 13.73% | 15.41% | 10.80% | 13.75% | 13.85% | 14.63% | 9.39% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.44% | 13.44% | 15.12% | 10.90% | 15.01% | 15.02% | 16.07% | 9.33% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.46% | 13.46% | 15.14% | 10.94% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.32% | 8.97% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 15.29% | 12.61% | 13.76% | 13.94% | 15.59% | 9.21% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.94% | 13.94% | 15.49% | 10.82% | 13.95% | 14.05% | 15.65% | 9.26% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.63% | 13.63% | 15.18% | 10.69% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.48% | 9.15% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.02% | 14.02% | 15.58% | 10.91% | 13.98% | 14.07% | 15.71% | 9.19% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.53% | 13.53% | 14.82% | 10.55% | 13.82% | 13.92% | 15.61% | 9.09% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.37% | 13.37% | 14.65% | 10.47% | 13.77% | 13.87% | 15.42% | 9.12% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.05% | 13.05% | 14.33% | 10.30% | 13.68% | 13.78% | 15.32% | 9.05% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.45% | 10.30% | 13.62% | 13.62% | 15.29% | 9.10% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital One, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.88% | 10.58% | |
| U.S. Bank N.A. | $705.55B | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.99% | 14.94% | 9.49% |
| PNC Bank, N.A. | $609.77B | Risk-based | 11.20% | 11.20% | 12.82% | 8.98% |
| Goldman Sachs Bank USA | $758.79B | Risk-based | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.73% | 7.67% |
| Truist Bank | $548.35B | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.62% | 9.82% |
| The Bank of New York Mellon | $425.12B | Risk-based | 14.56% | 14.56% | 14.76% | 6.20% |
| Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. | $419.32B | Risk-based | 18.25% | 18.25% | 18.71% | 10.44% |
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | $412.62B | Risk-based | 14.72% | 14.72% | 15.21% | 5.85% |
| TD Bank, N.A. | $342.80B | Risk-based | 16.16% | 16.16% | 17.41% | 10.32% |
| Fifth Third Bank, N.A. | $299.18B | Risk-based | 11.70% | 11.70% | 12.95% | 9.99% |
| The Huntington National Bank | $283.07B | Risk-based | 11.82% | 12.02% | 13.84% | 9.30% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.89% | 12.04% | 13.67% | 8.00% | ||
| Peer median | 13.19% | 13.24% | 14.75% | 9.39% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.68% | 14.68% | 15.14% | 9.95% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 60 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/112837/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.