Cattle Bank & Trust: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Loan-to-deposit ratio climbed 5.46 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 87.29% to 92.75%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Nebraska, Cattle Bank & Trust is 14th of 138 on return on assets, 2.19% as of Q2 2026. Against a median of 1.26% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, Cattle Bank & Trust reported 2.19% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 0.93 points higher.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 12.87% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.81% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.81% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.08% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.06% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 0.45% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.27% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 1688.89% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 2.19% |
| Return on equity | 18.95% |
| Net interest margin | 4.03% |
| Efficiency ratio | 46.85% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.90% |
| Cost of funds | 2.07% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 92.75% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 89.64% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 82.29% |
| Securities to assets | 18.96% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 11.66% | 1.52% | 3.32% | 0.11% | -0.03% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.59% | 1.14% | 3.28% | 0.10% | -0.02% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.84% | 1.42% | 3.24% | 0.27% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.93% | 1.42% | 3.28% | 0.10% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.97% | 1.53% | 3.29% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.77% | 1.11% | 3.31% | 0.35% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.91% | 1.51% | 3.42% | 0.52% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.16% | 1.69% | 3.61% | 0.29% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.20% | 1.87% | 3.80% | 0.48% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.05% | 1.45% | 3.83% | 0.33% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.59% | 2.07% | 3.91% | 0.08% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.87% | 2.19% | 4.03% | 0.08% | 0.00% |
Cattle Bank & Trust vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Cattle Bank & Trust, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Cattle Bank & Trust profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5472) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 529659)