Cedar Valley Bank & Trust: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
Retained earnings rose 3.7% from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026, ending at $8.3M against $8.0M. It was the largest change among the key lines on this page. Within Iowa, Cedar Valley Bank & Trust is 76th of 114 on CET1 ratio, 12.72% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 15.08% on CET1 ratio. Cedar Valley Bank & Trust sits 2.37 points lower, at 12.72% (Q2 2026).
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 12.72% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 12.72% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 13.67% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.01% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $11.3M |
| Tier 1 capital | $11.3M |
| Total risk-based capital | $12.2M |
| Total equity capital | $11.3M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $89.0M |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 8.96% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.96% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 9.00% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 10.63% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $90K |
| Common stock surplus | $2.9M |
| Retained earnings | $8.3M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$11K |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 10.89% | 10.89% | 11.64% | 8.01% | $85.2M |
| Q4 2023 | 10.63% | 10.63% | 11.36% | 7.96% | $86.9M |
| Q1 2024 | 10.87% | 10.87% | 11.60% | 7.81% | $85.7M |
| Q2 2024 | 10.97% | 10.97% | 11.83% | 7.69% | $86.9M |
| Q3 2024 | 10.91% | 10.91% | 11.72% | 8.12% | $89.0M |
| Q4 2024 | 11.00% | 11.00% | 11.79% | 8.12% | $89.7M |
| Q1 2025 | 11.26% | 11.26% | 12.10% | 8.27% | $89.7M |
| Q2 2025 | 11.79% | 11.79% | 12.63% | 8.57% | $89.2M |
| Q3 2025 | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.09% | 8.88% | $87.9M |
| Q4 2025 | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.04% | 8.83% | $89.4M |
| Q1 2026 | 12.14% | 12.14% | 13.07% | 8.93% | $90.8M |
| Q2 2026 | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.67% | 9.01% | $89.0M |
Cedar Valley Bank & Trust regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Cedar Valley Bank & Trust, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Cedar Valley Bank & Trust profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14694) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 1014246)