Cedar Valley Bank & Trust: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 8.70 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 51.67%. Within Iowa, Cedar Valley Bank & Trust is 35th of 225 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 98.71% as of Q2 2026. Cedar Valley Bank & Trust reported 98.71% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 18.15 points above the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $113.0M |
| Net loans and leases | $112.1M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 89.50% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 98.71% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 9.92% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 9.73% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 6.65% |
| Consumer | 3.32% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 19.34% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 51.67% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 51.67% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.08% |
| Interest income on loans | $1.7M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $104.2M | $93.6M | 8.98% | 8.00% | 4.41% |
| Q4 2023 | $107.2M | $92.4M | 8.92% | 8.03% | 4.18% |
| Q1 2024 | $107.9M | $103.3M | 8.76% | 8.39% | 3.87% |
| Q2 2024 | $108.1M | $104.3M | 8.81% | 8.29% | 3.63% |
| Q3 2024 | $111.2M | $97.0M | 8.48% | 9.74% | 3.56% |
| Q4 2024 | $111.9M | $97.7M | 8.11% | 8.27% | 3.61% |
| Q1 2025 | $111.8M | $97.4M | 7.09% | 8.28% | 3.61% |
| Q2 2025 | $111.6M | $95.8M | 7.20% | 8.23% | 3.78% |
| Q3 2025 | $111.8M | $91.5M | 7.68% | 7.13% | 3.80% |
| Q4 2025 | $113.1M | $109.3M | 7.81% | 7.38% | 3.67% |
| Q1 2026 | $112.8M | $111.8M | 9.26% | 7.24% | 3.31% |
| Q2 2026 | $113.0M | $114.5M | 9.73% | 6.65% | 3.32% |
Cedar Valley Bank & Trust loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Cedar Valley Bank & Trust, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Cedar Valley Bank & Trust profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14694) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 1014246)