Central Pacific Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.68% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.68% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.44% +6.94 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $726.1M | 726,101 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.40B | 5,400,964 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.44% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.94 pp | $375.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.44% +5.44 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $726.1M | 726,101 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.40B | 5,400,964 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.44% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.44 pp | $294.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.68% +4.68 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $792.8M | 792,830 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.40B | 5,400,964 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.68% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.68% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.68 pp | $252.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.60% +4.60 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $726.1M | 726,101 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $7.57B | 7,565,285 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.60% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.60% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.60 pp | $347.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 971,466 | 971,466 | 971,466 | 1,018,216 | 1,018,216 | 1,018,216 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (245,105) | (247,959) | (250,487) | (255,304) | (266,404) | (277,407) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (88,356) | (87,749) | (87,268) | (92,056) | (101,658) | (103,565) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 638,005 | 635,758 | 633,711 | 670,856 | 650,154 | 637,244 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 88,096 | 87,633 | 87,269 | 91,799 | 101,399 | 103,280 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 726,101 | 723,391 | 720,980 | 762,655 | 751,553 | 740,524 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 726,101 | 723,391 | 720,980 | 762,655 | 751,553 | 740,524 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 66,729 | 65,002 | 65,061 | 65,123 | 63,624 | 63,305 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 66,729 | 65,002 | 65,061 | 65,123 | 63,624 | 63,305 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 792,830 | 788,393 | 786,041 | 827,778 | 815,177 | 803,829 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 5,400,964 | 5,400,791 | 5,347,338 | 5,408,436 | 5,312,394 | 5,305,467 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 7,565,285 | 7,517,593 | 7,437,580 | 7,490,427 | 7,466,559 | 7,550,945 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $383.3M | $8.3M | 2.18% | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.40B | $290.8M | 20.79% | 5.38% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $2.41B | $1.50B | 62.42% | 27.80% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $20.7M | $31.1M | 150.00% | 0.57% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.0M | $1.5M | 150.00% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.88B | $2.88B | 99.74% | 53.25% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $304.8M | $288.0M | 94.48% | 5.33% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $299.9M | $293.1M | 97.73% | 5.43% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $15.4M | $5.9M | 38.27% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $104.7M | NA | 1.94% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $5.30B | ties to item 31 ($5.30B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $5.40B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $5.40B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.68% | 9.60% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.60% | 9.62% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.70% | 9.69% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.10% | 14.10% | 15.31% | 10.18% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.15% | 14.15% | 15.34% | 10.07% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.96% | 13.96% | 15.15% | 9.81% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.78% | 13.78% | 14.94% | 9.70% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.58% | 13.58% | 14.79% | 9.85% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.53% | 9.60% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.07% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 9.35% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.13% | 9.23% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.44% | 12.44% | 13.67% | 9.13% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Pacific Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.68% | 9.60% | |
| Northpointe Bank | $7.53B | Risk-based | 11.10% | 11.10% | 11.26% | 9.54% |
| Ridgewood Savings Bank | $7.55B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.27% |
| Needham Bank | $7.42B | Risk-based | 11.50% | 11.50% | 12.31% | 10.89% |
| TBK Bank, SSB | $7.40B | Risk-based | 11.36% | 11.36% | 11.97% | 9.91% |
| Bank of Colorado | $7.61B | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 15.99% | 10.53% |
| Comenity Bank | $7.37B | Risk-based | 15.53% | 15.53% | 16.90% | 13.38% |
| Ocean Bank | $7.63B | Risk-based | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.66% | 9.96% |
| Kearny Bank | $7.67B | Risk-based | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.38% | 8.83% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.38% | 11.38% | 12.14% | 9.82% | ||
| Peer median | 11.50% | 11.50% | 12.66% | 10.25% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.09% | 14.09% | 15.18% | 11.48% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 71 | 71 | 71 | 25 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/701062/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.