Centreville Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 13.35% +4.35 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $406.7M | 406,726 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $3.05B | 3,045,622 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.35% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.35 pp | $132.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 453,054 | 439,634 | 433,112 | 427,175 | 416,170 | 410,585 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (22,413) | (22,705) | (21,733) | (23,211) | (26,701) | (28,119) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 430,641 | 416,929 | 411,379 | 403,964 | 389,469 | 382,466 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (23,915) | (23,931) | (25,215) | (24,055) | (20,888) | (5,310) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 406,726 | 392,998 | 386,164 | 379,909 | 368,581 | 377,156 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 406,726 | 392,998 | 386,164 | 379,909 | 368,581 | 377,156 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 3,045,622 | 3,006,386 | 2,929,965 | 2,887,327 | 2,838,356 | 2,827,227 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.35% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.07% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.18% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.16% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.99% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.34% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.31% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.10% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.55% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.92% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.07% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centreville Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.35% | |
| Farmers Bank & Trust Company | $3.16B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.87% |
| Monet Bank | $3.16B | Risk-based | 135.52% | 135.52% | 136.07% | 31.69% |
| Citizens & Northern Bank | $3.14B | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 14.10% | 9.96% |
| 1st Security Bank of Washington | $3.18B | Risk-based | 12.84% | 12.84% | 14.01% | 11.44% |
| First National Bank | $3.18B | Risk-based | 13.05% | 13.05% | 14.18% | 9.20% |
| Amboy Bank | $3.12B | Risk-based | 14.75% | 14.75% | 16.00% | 12.19% |
| Unity Bank | $3.18B | Risk-based | 14.27% | 14.27% | 15.52% | 12.88% |
| Bank of Greene | $3.18B | Risk-based | 15.85% | 15.85% | 17.10% | 9.88% |
| Exchange Bank | $3.19B | Risk-based | 18.98% | 18.98% | 20.23% | 12.64% |
| First Citizens Community Bank | $3.19B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.64% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.00% | 13.00% | 14.16% | 9.87% | ||
| Peer median | 14.51% | 14.51% | 15.76% | 10.70% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.64% | 16.64% | 17.88% | 12.53% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/876700/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.