Century Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 10.09 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 172.59%. Century Bank ranks 26th of 57 Mississippi banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 77.52% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Century Bank sits 3.03 points lower, at 77.52% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $394.7M |
| Net loans and leases | $389.6M |
| Loans held for sale | $838K |
| Loans to total assets | 69.71% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 77.52% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.53% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 25.54% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 2.39% |
| Commercial and industrial | 8.56% |
| Consumer | 5.21% |
| Credit cards | 0.26% |
| Farm | 14.36% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 172.59% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 72.54% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.97% |
| Interest income on loans | $6.8M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $347.8M | $447.8M | 24.97% | 8.15% | 13.37% |
| Q4 2023 | $354.9M | $467.4M | 24.31% | 8.36% | 12.43% |
| Q1 2024 | $362.9M | $453.2M | 24.74% | 8.34% | 11.20% |
| Q2 2024 | $369.3M | $472.9M | 24.87% | 8.00% | 9.92% |
| Q3 2024 | $371.0M | $478.6M | 25.11% | 8.16% | 9.40% |
| Q4 2024 | $362.9M | $482.9M | 24.67% | 8.29% | 8.63% |
| Q1 2025 | $372.0M | $497.3M | 24.36% | 8.96% | 7.88% |
| Q2 2025 | $366.0M | $500.2M | 23.98% | 9.22% | 7.49% |
| Q3 2025 | $361.1M | $496.3M | 23.78% | 8.46% | 6.97% |
| Q4 2025 | $383.3M | $497.3M | 26.58% | 9.08% | 6.16% |
| Q1 2026 | $385.6M | $506.6M | 25.44% | 8.77% | 5.71% |
| Q2 2026 | $394.7M | $509.2M | 25.54% | 8.56% | 5.21% |
Century Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Century Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Century Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 11448) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 58636)