Century Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans climbed 8.09 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 211.64% to 219.74%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Century Bank ranks 23rd of 57 Mississippi banks on return on assets, in the upper half at 1.25% (Q2 2026). At 1.25%, Century Bank's return on assets is close to the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.12% |
| Equity capital to assets | 9.13% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 9.05% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.60% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.42% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.02% |
| Texas ratio | 4.18% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.31% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 219.74% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.25% |
| Return on equity | 14.14% |
| Net interest margin | 4.51% |
| Efficiency ratio | 66.49% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.02% |
| Cost of funds | 1.15% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 77.52% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 83.96% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.01% |
| Deposits to assets | 89.93% |
| Securities to assets | 20.22% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 9.55% | 1.08% | 4.08% | 0.41% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2023 | 9.28% | 0.89% | 3.92% | 0.67% | 0.12% |
| Q1 2024 | 9.48% | 0.86% | 3.88% | 0.38% | 0.08% |
| Q2 2024 | 9.52% | 0.88% | 3.89% | 0.94% | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.55% | 1.10% | 3.96% | 0.74% | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.41% | 1.02% | 3.96% | 0.52% | 0.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.45% | 0.93% | 3.92% | 0.48% | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.52% | 1.10% | 4.16% | 0.48% | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.74% | 1.14% | 4.22% | 0.52% | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.85% | 1.22% | 4.49% | 0.61% | 0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.08% | 1.20% | 4.44% | 0.63% | 0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.12% | 1.25% | 4.51% | 0.60% | 0.02% |
Century Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Century Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Century Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 11448) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 58636)