Skip to main content

Chambers Bank: Deposit Base

Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O How we update

How the bank is funded. Core deposits are the stable, mostly-insured relationship money; brokered and uninsured balances are the fastest to leave. The 2023 regional bank failures were runs on uninsured deposits, which is why that share now gets read first.

Loans and leases to core deposits climbed 3.94 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 102.10% to 106.04%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Arkansas, Chambers Bank is 16th of 78 on total deposits, $1.33B as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is $1.67B on total deposits. Chambers Bank sits 21% lower, at $1.33B (Q2 2026).

Deposit totals

Deposit totals for Chambers Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total deposits $1.33B
Domestic office deposits $1.33B
Foreign office deposits —
Deposits to total assets 83.47%
Deposits to total liabilities 95.75%

Deposit composition

Deposit composition for Chambers Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Demand deposits $15.9M
Savings deposits $470.7M
Transaction accounts to domestic deposits 2.63%
Time deposits $47K
Time deposits under $100k $140.2M
Time deposits $100k to $250k $256.3M
Time deposits over $250k $230.1M
Noninterest-bearing share of deposits 13.91%

Stability of funding

Stability of funding for Chambers Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Core deposits $1.09B
Core deposits to total deposits 82.61%
Insured deposits $792.1M
Uninsured deposits $533.1M
Uninsured deposits to total deposits 40.23%
Brokered deposits $21.2M
Brokered deposits to total deposits 1.60%

Cost of deposits

Cost of deposits for Chambers Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Cost of interest-bearing deposits 2.60%
Interest expense on deposits $7.5M
Loans and leases to core deposits 106.04%

Deposit Base trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total deposits
Core, uninsured and brokered shares
Cost of interest-bearing deposits

Deposit Base by quarter

Values plotted above, Chambers Bank, oldest first
Quarter Total depositsCore depositsUninsured depositsBrokered depositsCost of interest-bearing deposits
Q3 2023 $1.04B 87.58% 35.75% 5.51% 2.31%
Q4 2023 $1.07B 87.34% 37.15% 6.34% 2.66%
Q1 2024 $1.08B 86.57% 38.00% 6.27% 2.77%
Q2 2024 $1.09B 85.99% 37.83% 5.77% 2.89%
Q3 2024 $1.15B 85.44% 39.74% 5.90% 2.98%
Q4 2024 $1.17B 81.69% 40.26% 4.94% 2.91%
Q1 2025 $1.18B 82.10% 38.66% 4.44% 2.77%
Q2 2025 $1.16B 83.83% 37.84% 3.92% 2.75%
Q3 2025 $1.22B 82.48% 40.16% 3.31% 2.70%
Q4 2025 $1.26B 81.06% 40.63% 3.26% 2.68%
Q1 2026 $1.31B 82.94% 39.61% 2.48% 2.63%
Q2 2026 $1.33B 82.61% 40.23% 1.60% 2.60%

Chambers Bank deposit base, all the way back

Deposit Base back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Chambers Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Chambers Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5615) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 517049)