Chambers Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.57% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.57% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.47% +8.97 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $198.0M | 197,989 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.28B | 1,279,666 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.47% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.47% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.97 pp | $114.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.47% +7.47 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $198.0M | 197,989 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.28B | 1,279,666 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.47% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.47% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.47 pp | $95.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.57% +6.57 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $212.0M | 212,003 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.28B | 1,279,666 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.57% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.57% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.57 pp | $84.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.57% +7.57 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $198.0M | 197,989 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.57B | 1,574,641 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.57% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.57% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.57 pp | $119.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 85,877 | 85,877 | 85,877 | 85,877 | 85,877 | 85,877 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 117,611 | 111,660 | 114,380 | 107,811 | 102,129 | 97,110 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 202 | 304 | 399 | 401 | 206 | 170 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 203,690 | 197,841 | 200,656 | 194,089 | 188,212 | 183,157 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (5,701) | (5,919) | (6,130) | (6,248) | (6,169) | (6,249) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 197,989 | 191,922 | 194,526 | 187,841 | 182,043 | 176,908 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 197,989 | 191,922 | 194,526 | 187,841 | 182,043 | 176,908 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 14,014 | 14,230 | 12,742 | 13,423 | 13,116 | 12,815 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 14,014 | 14,230 | 12,742 | 13,423 | 13,116 | 12,815 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 212,003 | 206,152 | 207,268 | 201,264 | 195,159 | 189,723 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,279,666 | 1,238,655 | 1,264,368 | 1,233,067 | 1,196,607 | 1,167,775 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,574,641 | 1,539,247 | 1,476,614 | 1,409,576 | 1,385,162 | 1,385,074 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $15.4M | $1.5M | 9.49% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $51.7M | $21.5M | 41.63% | 1.68% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $269.6M | $53.9M | 20.00% | 4.21% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $187.0M | $93.5M | 50.00% | 7.31% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $4.8M | $7.1M | 150.00% | 0.56% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2.6M | $4.0M | 150.00% | 0.31% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $966.8M | $966.8M | 100.00% | 75.55% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $81.6M | $76.5M | 93.69% | 5.97% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $54.9M | $54.9M | 100.00% | 4.29% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $500 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.28B | ties to item 31 ($1.28B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.28B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.28B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.47% | 15.47% | 16.57% | 12.57% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.49% | 15.49% | 16.64% | 12.47% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.39% | 15.39% | 16.39% | 13.17% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.23% | 15.23% | 16.32% | 13.33% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.21% | 15.21% | 16.31% | 13.14% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.15% | 15.15% | 16.25% | 12.77% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.94% | 14.94% | 16.02% | 12.46% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.81% | 14.81% | 16.06% | 12.74% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.73% | 14.73% | 15.98% | 12.47% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.26% | 14.26% | 15.51% | 12.24% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.19% | 14.19% | 15.44% | 12.20% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.18% | 14.18% | 15.43% | 12.18% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chambers Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.47% | 15.47% | 16.57% | 12.57% | |
| Vinton County National Bank | $1.59B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.49% |
| Banksouth | $1.59B | Risk-based | 14.07% | 14.07% | 15.32% | 10.17% |
| Peoples Bank and Trust Company | $1.59B | Risk-based | 11.05% | 11.05% | 12.30% | 9.27% |
| The Cecilian Bank | $1.59B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% |
| Transportation Alliance Bank, Inc. dba Tab Bank | $1.59B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.74% |
| First Savings Bank | $1.59B | Risk-based | 23.63% | 25.51% | 26.82% | 19.25% |
| Alma Bank | $1.60B | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.94% | 10.35% |
| Farmers State Bank | $1.60B | Risk-based | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.51% | 11.20% |
| Northfield Savings Bank | $1.58B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.96% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.94% | 10.35% | ||
| Peer median | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.51% | 10.96% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.07% | 14.07% | 15.32% | 11.20% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/517049/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.