Skip to main content

First Savings Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of First Savings Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Beresford, SD $1B to $10B in assets Est. January 1, 1989 FDIC #32629 RSSD #67656 Routing #091406833 OCC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$1.59B
Deposits
$1.27B
Loans
$1.20B
Equity
$307.6M

Problem loans are rising at First Savings Bank. The Beresford, South Dakota bank had $1.6 billion in assets at June 30, 2026, up 7.2% from a year earlier. Loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees, rose to 0.87% of loans from 0.52% a year earlier. It earns about $2.59 a year on every $100 of assets, about double the median of $1.29 for the 895 banks with $1 billion to $10 billion in assets. It also spends about 41 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, lower than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 58 cents).

Delinquency has appeared in its $454 million non-owner-occupied commercial real estate book: 1.15% of those loans are past due or on nonaccrual, against almost none a year earlier. Funding is the softer spot: it holds about two-fifths of its deposits (44%) above the FDIC insurance limit, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 30.9%).

As of June 30, 2026, First Savings Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 23.63%, a return on assets of 2.59%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.90% and a Texas ratio of 2.87%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
201 N 3rd St, Beresford, SD 57004
County
Union
Metro Area
Sioux City, Ia-Ne-SD
Charter
Federal savings bank, federal charter, OCC-supervised (pre-2011 OTS)
Primary Regulator
OCC
FDIC Region
Kansas City (Region 11)
Federal Reserve member
—
Federal Reserve district
District 9, Minneapolis
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 041
Established
January 1, 1989
Offices
24 domestic
Employees (FTE)
217
Domestic deposits
$1.27B
Allowance for credit losses
$64.8M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$24.2M
Average total assets
$1.61B
Average total loans
$1.19B
Average interest-bearing deposits
$930.6M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
August 9, 1989
FDIC Cert
32629
Fed RSSD
67656
Ultimate Parent
FARRAR BERESFORD BANCORPORATION INC. IRREVOCABLE TRUST (RSSD 4264387)

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets2.59%YTD 2.58%
Return on Equity13.79%YTD 13.74%
Net Interest Margin7.86%YTD 7.81%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$1.29B
Cash & balances due$77.7M
Securities, available-for-sale$221.3M
Securities, held-to-maturity$103.3M
Goodwill & intangibles$5.5M

Income Statement

Net income Q2$10.4M
Net interest income YTD$61.6M
Total interest income YTD$70.2M
Total interest expense YTD$8.6M
Provision for credit losses YTD$20.6M

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$19.4M
Total noninterest expense YTD$33.8M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full First Savings Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock First Savings Bank, free

First Savings Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Metric pages for First Savings Bank: ROA, CET1 ratio, Uninsured deposits, Efficiency ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 23.63% 2.59% 0.90% 2.87% 7.86%
Q1 2026 23.22% 2.56% 0.81% 2.61% 7.76%
Q4 2025 22.74% 2.29% 0.87% 2.75% 8.06%
Q3 2025 22.76% 2.39% 0.56% 1.71% 8.00%
Q2 2025 22.46% 2.59% 0.53% 1.75% 7.99%
Q1 2025 21.83% 2.32% 0.54% 1.82% 8.00%
Q4 2024 21.09% 2.34% 0.62% 2.16% 8.07%
Q3 2024 20.52% 2.18% 0.82% 2.87% 8.16%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 24 branches →

1–24 of 24
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Henderson Br Henderson , NV 89012 $183.1M
Lake Havasu City Branch Lake Havasu City , AZ 86406 $126.9M
First Savings Bank (main office) Beresford , SD 57004 $107.4M
Ruidoso Branch Ruidoso , NM 88345 $105.9M
Deming Branch Deming , NM 88030 $96.4M
Sisseton Br Sisseton , SD 57262 $92.0M
Britton Branch Britton , SD 57430 $76.8M
T Or C Branch Truth Or Consequences , NM 87901 $72.8M
Alamogordo Br Alamogordo , NM 88310 $67.7M
El Paso Mesa Branch El Paso , TX 79902 $67.4M
Las Cruces Branch Las Cruces , NM 88011 $41.4M
Silver City Branch Silver City , NM 88061 $41.2M
Sioux Falls Branch Sioux Falls , SD 57108 $27.8M
First Svg Bk - Springfield Branch Springfield , SD 57062 $20.8M
Hecla Branch Hecla , SD 57446 $18.8M
Omaha Branch Omaha , NE 68124 $17.6M
Flandreau Branch Flandreau , SD 57028 $17.5M
Parker Branch Parker , SD 57053 $17.0M
Bristol Branch Bristol , SD 57219 $15.0M
El Paso East Branch El Paso , TX 79936 $14.8M
El Paso West Branch El Paso , TX 79932 $14.1M
Veblen Branch Veblen , SD 57270 $11.4M
Waubay Branch Waubay , SD 57273 $10.2M
Tularosa Branch Tularosa , NM 88352 $7.9M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
April 1, 2019 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
April 1, 2019 Structure Change Acquired Western Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
December 15, 2018 Structure Change Acquired The Roberts County National Bank of Sisseton Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
December 14, 2018 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
August 3, 2002 Structure Change Acquired First American Savings Bank, F.S.B. Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
December 31, 1995 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
December 31, 1995 Structure Change Acquired Sun World Federal Savings Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
March 4, 1995 Structure Change Acquired Home Federal Savings Bank of New Mexico Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
March 3, 1995 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
August 20, 1988 Structure Change Acquired Marshall County Bank Failure, Government Assistance Provided for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
December 31, 1987 Structure Change Acquired State Bank of Waubay Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 11 events, scroll the table for the full history.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for First Savings Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
None against the institution on file; 4 against individuals associated with it
Period: Most recent action October 15, 2020. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
<0.1% of deposits in SD, rank 25 of 82 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
93 applications, 68 loans originated, $35.7M originated, across 8 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
7 loans, $2.3M approved, $325K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2025 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows First Savings Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

First Savings Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about First Savings Bank

What are First Savings Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, First Savings Bank reported total assets of $1.59 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is First Savings Bank headquartered?

First Savings Bank is headquartered in Beresford, SD, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured savings institution must.

When was First Savings Bank founded?

First Savings Bank was established in 1989, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is First Savings Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. First Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured savings institution (FDIC Certificate #32629). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates First Savings Bank?

First Savings Bank's primary federal regulator is the OCC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is First Savings Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

First Savings Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 23.63% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does First Savings Bank operate?

First Savings Bank operates 24 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is First Savings Bank's Texas Ratio?

First Savings Bank's Texas Ratio is 2.87% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on First Savings Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock First Savings Bank, free

Free account