Charles Schwab Bank, SSB: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 22.19% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 22.19% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 30.14% +23.64 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $27.09B | 27,085,000 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $89.85B | 89,849,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 30.14% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 30.14% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +23.64 pp | $21.24B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 30.14% +22.14 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $27.09B | 27,085,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $89.85B | 89,849,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 30.14% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 30.14% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +22.14 pp | $19.90B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 30.19% +20.19 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $27.12B | 27,124,000 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $89.85B | 89,849,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 30.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 30.19% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +20.19 pp | $18.14B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.65% +5.65 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $27.09B | 27,085,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $254.22B | 254,224,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.65% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.65 pp | $14.37B | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 10.54%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $27.09B | 27,085,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $256.99B | 256,985,000 | RCFAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.54% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.54% | RCFAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 18,934,000 | 18,933,000 | 18,933,000 | 18,933,000 | 18,933,000 | 18,933,000 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 8,207,000 | 8,597,000 | 9,249,000 | 12,635,000 | 13,235,000 | 14,199,000 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (9,045,000) | (9,270,000) | (9,524,000) | (10,240,000) | (10,931,000) | (11,835,000) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 18,096,000 | 18,260,000 | 18,658,000 | 21,328,000 | 21,237,000 | 21,297,000 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 8,989,000 | 9,214,000 | 9,468,000 | 10,186,000 | 10,877,000 | 11,781,000 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 27,085,000 | 27,474,000 | 28,126,000 | 31,514,000 | 32,114,000 | 33,078,000 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 27,085,000 | 27,474,000 | 28,126,000 | 31,514,000 | 32,114,000 | 33,078,000 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 39,000 | 38,000 | 37,000 | 23,000 | 23,000 | 22,000 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 39,000 | 38,000 | 37,000 | 23,000 | 23,000 | 22,000 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 27,124,000 | 27,512,000 | 28,163,000 | 31,537,000 | 32,137,000 | 33,100,000 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 89,849,000 | 80,839,000 | 78,281,000 | 77,218,000 | 76,495,000 | 76,263,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 254,224,000 | 252,021,000 | 252,828,000 | 253,874,000 | 264,107,000 | 272,273,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 256,985,000 | 254,512,000 | 254,975,000 | 256,117,000 | 266,352,000 | 274,203,000 | RCFAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $17.72B | $15.0M | 0.08% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $166.12B | $31.69B | 19.08% | 35.27% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $546.0M | $109.2M | 20.00% | 0.12% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $33.19B | $16.68B | 50.25% | 18.56% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $26.0M | $31.0M | 119.23% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $34.06B | $34.06B | 100.00% | 37.91% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $3.97B | $3.13B | 78.71% | 3.48% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $2.41B | $1.52B | 63.01% | 1.69% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $105.0M | $2.1M | 2.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.62B | NA | 2.91% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $87.23B | ties to item 31 ($87.23B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $89.85B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $89.85B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 30.14% | 30.14% | 30.19% | 10.65% | 13.63% | 13.73% | 14.82% | 9.14% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 33.99% | 33.99% | 34.03% | 10.90% | 13.75% | 13.85% | 14.63% | 9.39% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 35.93% | 35.93% | 35.98% | 11.12% | 15.01% | 15.02% | 16.07% | 9.33% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 40.81% | 40.81% | 40.84% | 12.41% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.32% | 8.97% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 41.98% | 41.98% | 42.01% | 12.16% | 13.76% | 13.94% | 15.59% | 9.21% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 43.37% | 43.37% | 43.40% | 12.15% | 13.95% | 14.05% | 15.65% | 9.26% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 41.70% | 41.70% | 41.73% | 11.61% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.48% | 9.15% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 40.55% | 40.55% | 40.58% | 11.19% | 13.98% | 14.07% | 15.71% | 9.19% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 39.89% | 39.89% | 39.91% | 10.90% | 13.82% | 13.92% | 15.61% | 9.09% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 39.31% | 39.31% | 39.35% | 10.41% | 13.77% | 13.87% | 15.42% | 9.12% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 37.92% | 37.92% | 37.96% | 10.06% | 13.68% | 13.78% | 15.32% | 9.05% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 34.72% | 34.72% | 34.78% | 9.60% | 13.62% | 13.62% | 15.29% | 9.10% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab Bank, SSB (this bank) | Risk-based | 30.14% | 30.14% | 30.19% | 10.65% | |
| Morgan Stanley Private Bank, N.A. | $250.43B | Risk-based | 24.99% | 24.99% | 25.58% | 6.65% |
| BMO Bank N.A. | $254.97B | Risk-based | 14.97% | 14.99% | 16.24% | 11.29% |
| The Huntington National Bank | $283.07B | Risk-based | 11.82% | 12.02% | 13.84% | 9.30% |
| Fifth Third Bank, N.A. | $299.18B | Risk-based | 11.70% | 11.70% | 12.95% | 9.99% |
| TD Bank, N.A. | $342.80B | Risk-based | 16.16% | 16.16% | 17.41% | 10.32% |
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | $412.62B | Risk-based | 14.72% | 14.72% | 15.21% | 5.85% |
| Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. | $419.32B | Risk-based | 18.25% | 18.25% | 18.71% | 10.44% |
| The Bank of New York Mellon | $425.12B | Risk-based | 14.56% | 14.56% | 14.76% | 6.20% |
| Truist Bank | $548.35B | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.62% | 9.82% |
| PNC Bank, N.A. | $609.77B | Risk-based | 11.20% | 11.20% | 12.82% | 8.98% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.89% | 12.04% | 13.67% | 7.23% | ||
| Peer median | 14.64% | 14.64% | 14.99% | 9.56% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.87% | 15.87% | 17.12% | 10.24% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3150447/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.