Chelsea Groton Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 14.93% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 14.93% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 21.99% +15.49 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $295.2M | 295,178 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.34B | 1,342,113 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.99% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +15.49 pp | $207.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 21.99% +13.99 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $295.2M | 295,178 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.34B | 1,342,113 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.99% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.99 pp | $187.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 22.93% +12.93 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $307.8M | 307,786 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.34B | 1,342,113 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.93% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.93 pp | $173.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 16.73% +11.73 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $295.2M | 295,178 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.76B | 1,764,360 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.73% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.73 pp | $207.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,190 | 3,190 | 3,190 | 3,190 | 3,190 | 3,190 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 291,988 | 284,162 | 279,848 | 278,009 | 269,528 | 260,748 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (18,486) | (14,647) | (13,875) | (16,076) | (18,022) | (20,297) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 276,692 | 272,705 | 269,163 | 265,123 | 254,696 | 243,641 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 18,486 | 14,647 | 13,875 | 16,076 | 18,022 | 20,297 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 295,178 | 287,352 | 283,038 | 281,199 | 272,718 | 263,938 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 295,178 | 287,352 | 283,038 | 281,199 | 272,718 | 263,938 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 12,608 | 12,402 | 12,140 | 11,869 | 11,637 | 11,413 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 12,608 | 12,402 | 12,140 | 11,869 | 11,637 | 11,413 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 307,786 | 299,754 | 295,178 | 293,068 | 284,355 | 275,351 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,342,113 | 1,328,598 | 1,336,886 | 1,348,508 | 1,316,146 | 1,295,007 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,764,360 | 1,774,896 | 1,774,352 | 1,766,373 | 1,747,012 | 1,741,554 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $35.8M | $4.2M | 11.68% | 0.31% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $306.4M | $205.6M | 67.10% | 15.32% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $987.2M | $537.2M | 54.41% | 40.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $4.7M | $7.1M | 150.00% | 0.53% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $6.3M | $8.1M | 128.01% | 0.60% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $330.7M | $330.7M | 99.98% | 24.64% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $113.5M | $106.7M | 94.07% | 7.95% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $139.6M | $139.6M | 100.00% | 10.40% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $3.0M | NA | 0.22% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.34B | does not tie to item 31 ($1.34B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.34B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.34B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 16.73% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 21.63% | 21.63% | 22.56% | 16.19% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 21.17% | 21.17% | 22.08% | 15.95% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 20.85% | 20.85% | 21.73% | 15.92% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 20.72% | 20.72% | 21.61% | 15.61% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 20.38% | 20.38% | 21.26% | 15.16% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 19.81% | 19.81% | 20.67% | 14.92% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 20.03% | 20.03% | 20.87% | 14.95% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 19.90% | 19.90% | 20.73% | 15.21% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 19.81% | 19.81% | 20.63% | 14.98% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 19.32% | 19.32% | 20.14% | 14.38% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 19.38% | 19.38% | 20.19% | 14.61% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea Groton Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 16.73% | |
| Community State Bank | $1.75B | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 12.74% | 11.67% |
| Hawthorn Bank | $1.76B | Risk-based | 13.23% | 13.23% | 14.49% | 11.26% |
| First Farmers and Merchants Bank | $1.76B | Risk-based | 17.56% | 17.56% | 18.33% | 11.19% |
| Androscoggin Savings Bank | $1.76B | Risk-based | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.19% | 10.76% |
| Peoples Bank | $1.76B | Risk-based | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.42% | 11.50% |
| Sutton Bank | $1.74B | Risk-based | 30.34% | 30.34% | 31.12% | 10.01% |
| Column N.A. | $1.77B | Risk-based | 25.03% | 25.03% | 25.37% | 8.43% |
| Ives Bank | $1.73B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.87% |
| Waterford Bank, N.A. | $1.77B | Risk-based | 11.43% | 11.43% | 12.61% | 10.45% |
| Availa Bank | $1.73B | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.66% | 9.33% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.66% | 10.12% | ||
| Peer median | 13.23% | 13.23% | 14.49% | 10.98% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.56% | 17.56% | 18.33% | 11.44% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 78 | 78 | 78 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/345309/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.