Skip to main content

First Farmers and Merchants Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of First Farmers and Merchants Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Columbia, TN $1B to $10B in assets Est. January 1, 1909 FDIC #1487 RSSD #150035 Routing #064108113 Federal Reserve

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$1.76B
Deposits
$1.57B
Loans
$1.04B
Equity
$178.3M

First Farmers and Merchants Bank, based in Columbia, Tennessee, reported $1.8 billion in assets at June 30, 2026, up 1.1% from a year earlier. It pays an average of 0.70% on its deposits and borrowings, about a third the median of 2.01% for the 895 banks with $1 billion to $10 billion in assets. It also carries problem assets equal to 0.8% of the capital and reserves that would absorb them, a small fraction of the median of 3.6% for banks its size.

Net income for the quarter rose 23% from a year earlier, to $5.7 million. Over the same year, loans grew 3.3% and deposits shrank 0.1%.

As of June 30, 2026, First Farmers and Merchants Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 17.56%, a return on assets of 1.25%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.12% and a Texas ratio of 0.81%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
816 S Garden St, Columbia, TN 38401
County
Maury
Metro Area
Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin, TN
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed member, FRB-supervised
Primary Regulator
Federal Reserve
FDIC Region
Dallas (Region 13)
Federal Reserve member
Yes
Federal Reserve district
District 6, Atlanta
Fiduciary (trust) powers
Full trust powers granted
Call Report form
FFIEC 041
Established
January 1, 1909
Former names
First Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Columbia (1954-2005); Farmers and Merchants Bank (1950-1954)
Offices
23 domestic
Employees (FTE)
261
Domestic deposits
$1.57B
Allowance for credit losses
$8.2M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$7K
Average total assets
$1.83B
Average total loans
$1.02B
Average interest-bearing deposits
$1.10B
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
January 1, 1934
FDIC Cert
1487
Fed RSSD
150035
SEC CIK
703329 → filed by FIRST FARMERS AND MERCHANTS CORPORATION

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.25%YTD 1.24%
Return on Equity12.95%YTD 12.93%
Net Interest Margin3.62%YTD 3.56%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$1.58B
Cash & balances due$48.6M
Securities, available-for-sale$556.0M
Securities, held-to-maturity$23.3M
Goodwill & intangibles$9.0M

Income Statement

Net income Q2$5.7M
Net interest income YTD$30.1M
Total interest income YTD$35.7M
Total interest expense YTD$5.6M
Provision for credit losses YTD$179K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$6.9M
Total noninterest expense YTD$22.8M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. The UBPR's YTD ROA divides by the average of the quarterly average assets the bank reports on Schedule RC-K, while FDIC BankFind divides by the average of quarter-end total assets, so FDIC's ROA can differ from the YTD figure by a few hundredths of a point.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full First Farmers and Merchants Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock First Farmers and Merchants Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

CRE concentration at 217% of capital, approaching guidance BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans are between 200% and 300% of total capital, approaching the 2006 interagency guidance threshold of 300% that triggers heightened supervisory attention. BankRegReports early-warning band below the 300% guidance.

First Farmers and Merchants Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 17.56% 1.25% 0.12% 0.81% 3.62%
Q1 2026 17.59% 1.23% 0.13% 0.88% 3.50%
Q4 2025 17.49% 1.06% 0.16% 1.05% 3.41%
Q3 2025 17.15% 1.09% 0.13% 0.92% 3.27%
Q2 2025 17.02% 1.03% 0.13% 0.85% 3.15%
Q1 2025 16.68% 1.00% 0.13% 0.86% 3.00%
Q4 2024 16.41% 1.08% 0.13% 0.98% 2.83%
Q3 2024 15.69% 0.84% 0.08% 0.59% 2.55%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 21 branches →

1–21 of 21
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
First Farmers and Merchants Bank (main office) Columbia , TN 38401 $481.7M
Hatcher Lane Branch Columbia , TN 38401 $138.1M
Lawrenceburg Branch Lawrenceburg , TN 38464 $128.8M
Loretto Branch Loretto , TN 38469 $93.0M
Lewisburg Branch Lewisburg , TN 37091 $92.5M
Northside Bankcenter Columbia , TN 38401 $83.2M
Spring Hill Branch Spring Hill , TN 37174 $77.9M
Centerville Branch Centerville , TN 37033 $67.0M
Mount Pleasant Branch Mount Pleasant , TN 38474 $56.8M
Crockett Branch Lawrenceburg , TN 38464 $55.7M
East Hickman Office Bon Aqua , TN 37025 $48.0M
Cool Springs Office Branch Franklin , TN 37067 $43.9M
Pulaski Branch Pulaski , TN 38478 $38.0M
High Street Branch Columbia , TN 38401 $30.1M
Port Royal Spring Hill , TN 37174 $29.3M
Green Hills Branch Nashville , TN 37215 $22.0M
Brentwood Branch Brentwood , TN 37027 $19.2M
Berry Farms Branch Franklin , TN 37064 $17.3M
Campbell Plaza Branch Columbia , TN 38401 $16.1M
Franklin Downtown Branch Franklin , TN 37064 $14.4M
21st Avenue Branch Nashville , TN 37212 $12.3M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
April 28, 2001 Structure Change Acquired Peoples and Union Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
April 27, 2001 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
February 5, 1999 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
February 5, 1999 Structure Change Acquired Farmers & Merchants Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
September 5, 1985 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
September 5, 1985 Structure Change Acquired Bank of Loretto Failure, Government Assistance Provided for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 6 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for First Farmers and Merchants Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
1 against the institution (OCC)
  • September 3, 2002, OCC: Formal Agreement: First Farmers and Merchants National Bank
Period: Most recent institution action September 3, 2002. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.6% of deposits in TN, rank 26 of 165 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
383 applications, 277 loans originated, $57.0M originated, across 3 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
9 loans, $2.4M approved, $264K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2025 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows First Farmers and Merchants Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

First Farmers and Merchants Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about First Farmers and Merchants Bank

What are First Farmers and Merchants Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, First Farmers and Merchants Bank reported total assets of $1.76 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is First Farmers and Merchants Bank headquartered?

First Farmers and Merchants Bank is headquartered in Columbia, TN, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was First Farmers and Merchants Bank founded?

First Farmers and Merchants Bank was established in 1909, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is First Farmers and Merchants Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. First Farmers and Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #1487). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates First Farmers and Merchants Bank?

First Farmers and Merchants Bank's primary federal regulator is the Federal Reserve. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is First Farmers and Merchants Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

First Farmers and Merchants Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 17.56% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does First Farmers and Merchants Bank operate?

First Farmers and Merchants Bank operates 23 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is First Farmers and Merchants Bank's Texas Ratio?

First Farmers and Merchants Bank's Texas Ratio is 0.81% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

What was First Farmers and Merchants Bank previously called?

The charter now named First Farmers and Merchants Bank has also operated as First Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Columbia (1954-2005), Farmers and Merchants Bank (1950-1954), per FDIC structure-change records.

Go deeper on First Farmers and Merchants Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock First Farmers and Merchants Bank, free

Free account