Chippewa Valley Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.21% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.21% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.30% +5.80 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $64.3M | 64,311 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $522.8M | 522,808 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.30% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.30% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.80 pp | $30.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.30% +4.30 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $64.3M | 64,311 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $522.8M | 522,808 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.30% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.30% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.30 pp | $22.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.21% +3.21 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $69.1M | 69,088 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $522.8M | 522,808 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.21% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.21% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.21 pp | $16.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.74% +3.74 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $64.3M | 64,311 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $735.5M | 735,522 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.74% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.74 pp | $27.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 12,750 | 12,750 | 12,750 | 12,750 | 12,750 | 12,750 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 51,898 | 51,038 | 50,143 | 49,949 | 49,789 | 49,587 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 64,648 | 63,788 | 62,893 | 62,699 | 62,539 | 62,337 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (337) | (343) | (349) | (366) | (383) | (400) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 64,311 | 63,445 | 62,544 | 62,333 | 62,156 | 61,937 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 64,311 | 63,445 | 62,544 | 62,333 | 62,156 | 61,937 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 4,777 | 4,704 | 4,714 | 4,446 | 4,300 | 4,361 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 4,777 | 4,704 | 4,714 | 4,446 | 4,300 | 4,361 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 69,088 | 68,149 | 67,258 | 66,779 | 66,456 | 66,298 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 522,808 | 508,707 | 495,182 | 494,897 | 485,489 | 457,126 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 735,522 | 735,163 | 715,777 | 718,467 | 697,933 | 694,953 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $52.1M | $1.8M | 3.43% | 0.34% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $123.8M | $1.2M | 0.96% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $84.8M | $3.4M | 3.96% | 0.64% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $101.9M | $55.5M | 54.52% | 10.62% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $619K | $928K | 150.00% | 0.18% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $431.2M | $427.1M | 99.04% | 81.69% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $13.9M | $11.7M | 84.24% | 2.24% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $21.2M | $21.2M | 100.00% | 4.06% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $522.8M | ties to item 31 ($522.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $522.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $522.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.21% | 8.74% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.40% | 8.63% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.58% | 8.74% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.60% | 12.60% | 13.49% | 8.68% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.80% | 12.80% | 13.69% | 8.91% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.50% | 8.91% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.77% | 12.77% | 13.66% | 8.89% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.86% | 12.86% | 13.77% | 8.70% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.53% | 8.60% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.32% | 12.32% | 13.22% | 8.64% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.94% | 12.94% | 13.79% | 8.75% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.21% | 9.37% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chippewa Valley Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.21% | 8.74% | |
| Lake Shore Bank | $735.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.43% |
| First Neighbor Bank, N.A. | $736.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.62% |
| Nano Banc | $736.2M | Risk-based | 7.83% | 7.83% | 9.11% | 5.04% |
| Peoples Community Bank | $735.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.54% |
| Midwest Bank | $736.4M | Risk-based | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.43% | 8.80% |
| The Peoples State Bank of Newton, Illinois | $736.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% |
| Kleberg Bank, N.A. | $736.8M | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.14% | 9.45% |
| FNB South | $734.8M | Risk-based | 22.90% | 22.90% | 24.18% | 16.24% |
| Woodtrust Bank | $734.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.94% |
| Manufacturers Bank & Trust Company | $738.2M | Risk-based | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.13% | 10.44% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.13% | 9.70% | ||
| Peer median | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.14% | 10.78% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.43% | 15.56% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 20 | 20 | 20 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/779650/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.