Chippewa Valley Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 230.32 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 383.20%. Chippewa Valley Bank ranks 17th of 153 Wisconsin banks on return on assets, in the upper half at 2.02% (Q2 2026). Against a median of 1.26% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, Chippewa Valley Bank reported 2.02% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 0.76 points higher.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 12.30% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 12.30% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 13.21% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 8.74% |
| Equity capital to assets | 8.79% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.74% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.22% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.16% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 1.70% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.84% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 383.20% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 2.02% |
| Return on equity | 23.11% |
| Net interest margin | 4.13% |
| Efficiency ratio | 49.34% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.87% |
| Cost of funds | 1.90% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 95.47% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 75.48% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 22.18% |
| Deposits to assets | 75.97% |
| Securities to assets | 16.83% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.21% | 9.37% | 2.87% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.94% | 12.94% | 13.79% | 8.75% | 2.18% |
| Q1 2024 | 12.32% | 12.32% | 13.22% | 8.64% | 2.68% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.53% | 8.60% | 2.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.86% | 12.86% | 13.77% | 8.70% | 2.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.77% | 12.77% | 13.66% | 8.89% | 2.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.50% | 8.91% | 2.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.80% | 12.80% | 13.69% | 8.91% | 2.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.60% | 12.60% | 13.49% | 8.68% | 2.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.58% | 8.74% | 1.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.40% | 8.63% | 2.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.21% | 8.74% | 2.02% |
Chippewa Valley Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Chippewa Valley Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Chippewa Valley Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 12322) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 779650)