Skip to main content

What each ratio is made of, 2Q26

Open a ratio to see the filed lines behind it and what it measures.

Noncurrent loans to total loans 0.66% peer median 0.73%

Noncurrent loans are loans 90 days or more past due that still accrue interest, plus loans on nonaccrual. It is the standard measure of loans that have stopped performing.

90 days or more past due, still accruing$2.60B2,600,000RCFD1407
Nonaccrual$2.38B2,381,000RCFD1403
Noncurrent loans$4.98B4,981,000RCFD1407 + RCFD1403
Divided by total loans and leases$757.16B757,160,000RCFD2122
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.66%numerator / denominator
Nonaccrual loans to total loans 0.31% peer median 0.50%

A loan goes on nonaccrual when the bank no longer expects to collect all principal and interest, or it is 90 days past due and not well secured and in collection. The bank stops booking its interest as income.

Nonaccrual loans$2.38B2,381,000RCFD1403
Divided by total loans and leases$757.16B757,160,000RCFD2122
Nonaccrual loans to total loans0.31%numerator / denominator
Loans 90+ days past due and still accruing to total loans 0.34% peer median 0.14%

Loans 90 days or more past due on which the bank still accrues interest, usually because they are well secured and in the process of collection.

Loans 90+ days past due, still accruing$2.60B2,600,000RCFD1407
Divided by total loans and leases$757.16B757,160,000RCFD2122
Loans 90+ days past due and still accruing to total loans0.34%numerator / denominator
Loans 30-89 days past due to total loans 0.42% peer median 0.31%

Loans 30 to 89 days late and still accruing. These are the early stage of trouble; a rise here tends to show up in noncurrent loans a quarter or two later.

Loans 30-89 days past due, still accruing$3.21B3,207,000RCFD1406
Divided by total loans and leases$757.16B757,160,000RCFD2122
Loans 30-89 days past due to total loans0.42%numerator / denominator
Past due and nonaccrual loans to total loans 1.08% peer median 1.14%

Every loan 30 days or more late plus every loan on nonaccrual: the widest measure of loans not paying as agreed.

30-89 days past due$3.21B3,207,000RCFD1406
90 days or more past due, still accruing$2.60B2,600,000RCFD1407
Nonaccrual$2.38B2,381,000RCFD1403
Past due and nonaccrual loans$8.19B8,188,000RCFD1406 + RCFD1407 + RCFD1403
Divided by total loans and leases$757.16B757,160,000RCFD2122
Past due and nonaccrual loans to total loans1.08%numerator / denominator
Net charge-offs to average loans, annualized 1.09% peer median 0.39%

Net charge-offs are loans written off as uncollectible, less recoveries on loans written off before. This quarter's amount is annualized and divided by the quarter's average loans, so a figure of 1% means losses at a pace of 1% of the book a year.

Charge-offs, year to date$5.01B5,007,000RIAD4635
Less: recoveries, year to date$1.12B1,122,000RIAD4605
Less: net charge-offs through the prior quarter$1.84B1,843,000RIAD4635 - RIAD4605, prior quarter
Net charge-offs this quarter$2.04B2,042,000derived
Net charge-offs this quarter, times four$8.17B8,168,000derived
Divided by average loans for the quarter$749.51B749,510,000RCON3360 + RCFN3360
Net charge-offs to average loans, annualized1.09%numerator / denominator
Allowance to total loans 2.33% peer median 1.17%

The allowance for credit losses is the reserve the bank holds for losses it expects over the life of its loans. As a share of loans, it says how much loss the bank has already provided for.

Allowance for credit losses on loans$17.66B17,663,000RCFD3123
Divided by total loans and leases$757.16B757,160,000RCFD2122
Allowance to total loans2.33%numerator / denominator
Allowance to noncurrent loans 354.61% peer median 150.28%

The allowance divided by noncurrent loans: how many times the reserve covers the loans that have already stopped performing. Above 100% the reserve exceeds them.

90 days or more past due, still accruing$2.60B2,600,000RCFD1407
Nonaccrual$2.38B2,381,000RCFD1403
Allowance for credit losses on loans$17.66B17,663,000RCFD3123
Divided by noncurrent loans$4.98B4,981,000RCFD1407 + RCFD1403
Allowance to noncurrent loans354.61%numerator / denominator

The second amount column is thousands of dollars as filed. Every loan ratio divides by total loans and leases, net of unearned income, as filed on Schedule RC-C (2122).

Problem loans by loan type, 2Q26

Where the late and nonaccrual loans sit, and what each type has cost so far this year. Dollar columns after the balance are thousands as filed. Rates are over each type's own balance: the past due rate counts every loan 30 days or more late plus nonaccrual, and the loss rate is year-to-date net charge-offs, annualized. The bar is the type's share of all noncurrent loans.

Loan typeBalance30-89 days90+ daysNonaccrualNoncurrent ratePast due rateNet charge-offs YTDLoss rateShare of noncurrent
Construction and land development$7.99B0070,0000.88%0.88%00.00% 1.41%
Secured by farmland$7.0M0000.00%0.00%00.00%
1-4 family residential$124.25B388,000130,000752,0000.71%1.02%(3,000)0.00% 17.71%
Multifamily residential$8.26B2,000055,0000.67%0.69%00.00% 1.10%
Nonfarm nonresidential (commercial real estate)$9.78B36,0000236,0002.41%2.78%00.00% 4.74%
Real estate loans in foreign offices$31.32B20,0003,00024,0000.09%0.15%00.00% 0.54%
Loans to depository institutions$12.31B0000.00%0.00%NANA
Agricultural production$382.0M0000.00%0.00%00.00%
Commercial and industrial$165.62B237,000105,000959,0000.64%0.79%247,0000.30% 21.36%
Credit cards$176.01B2,224,0002,324,00001.32%2.58%3,427,0003.89% 46.66%
Automobile loans$0000NANA0NA
Other consumer loans$6.88B118,00013,00088,0001.47%3.18%146,0004.24% 2.03%
Loans to foreign governments$7.48B1,000062,0000.83%0.84%1,0000.03% 1.24%
All other loans$206.90B181,00025,000135,0000.08%0.16%67,0000.06% 3.21%
Lease financing receivables$72.0M0000.00%0.00%00.00%
Total loans and leases$757.16B3,207,0002,600,0002,381,0000.66%1.08%3,885,0001.03%

The types add up to the filed totals (RC-C 2122, RC-N 1406, 1407 and 1403, RI-B 4635 and 4605). The loss rate divides by the type's balance at quarter end; the headline net charge-off ratio uses the quarter's average loans instead. Real estate types are loans in domestic offices.

Noncurrent loans by type, 6 quarters ($000)

Loan type2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Construction and land development70,00065,00099,000260,000118,00065,000
1-4 family residential882,000827,000910,000940,0001,018,000783,000
Multifamily residential55,00097,000197,000201,000188,000216,000
Nonfarm nonresidential (commercial real estate)236,000261,000346,000641,000372,000408,000
Real estate loans in foreign offices27,00026,00032,00036,00042,00039,000
Loans to depository institutions01,0000006,000
Commercial and industrial1,064,0001,353,0001,244,0001,006,000721,000687,000
Credit cards2,324,0002,510,0002,517,0002,359,0002,356,0002,523,000
Other consumer loans101,00081,00063,00055,00059,00064,000
Loans to foreign governments62,00087,0000000
All other loans160,000138,000133,000216,000408,000147,000
All loans4,981,0005,446,0005,541,0005,714,0005,282,0004,938,000

How the allowance moved, year to date ($000)

The allowance for loans starts from the prior year-end balance, adds recoveries and provisions, and subtracts charge-offs, as filed on Schedule RI-B Part II. This quarter alone the bank provided $2.13B against net charge-offs of $2.04B; year to date, provisions are 111.38% of net charge-offs.

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q25Source
Balance at the end of the prior year, as adjusted17,160,00017,160,00016,998,00016,998,00016,998,000RIADB522
Recoveries1,122,000581,0001,890,0001,385,000904,000RIAD4605
Less: charge-offs4,875,0002,408,0009,833,0007,472,0005,069,000RIADC079
Less: write-downs on transfers to held for sale132,00016,00038,00037,00033,000RIAD5523
Provisions for credit losses4,327,0002,200,0008,119,0006,343,0004,376,000RIAD4230
Adjustments61,000(19,000)24,00025,00029,000RIADC233
Balance at the end of the period17,663,00017,498,00017,160,00017,242,00017,205,000RIAD3123
Check: the lines add up to the ending balanceYesYesYesYesYescomputed
Check: ending balance equals the balance sheet allowanceYesYesYesYesYesRC 3123

Allowances on debt securities, 2Q26 year to date ($000)

ColumnBeginningRecoveriesCharge-offsWrite-downsProvisionsAdjustmentsEnding
Held-to-maturity debt securities129,000000(27,000)0102,000
Available-for-sale debt securities10,0000004,000014,000

Separately, the bank holds $1.71B for credit losses on off-balance-sheet exposures such as unfunded commitments (RCFDB557); it is not part of the loan allowance above. The ending balance already reflects $1.30B of recoveries the bank expects on loans written off before (RIADMG94).

The allowance by loan segment, 2Q26

How the bank split its $17.66B allowance across loan segments, against the amortized cost of each, as filed on Schedule RI-C Part II. Coverage is the reserve per dollar of loans in that segment; all loans together carry 2.37%.

SegmentAmortized costAllowance ($000)CoverageShare of allowanceSource
Construction loans$8.19B101,0001.23% 0.57%RCFDJJ04 / RCFDJJ12
Commercial real estate$27.89B653,0002.34% 3.70%RCFDJJ05 / RCFDJJ13
Residential real estate$141.76B196,0000.14% 1.11%RCFDJJ06 / RCFDJJ14
Commercial and industrial$383.86B2,731,0000.71% 15.46%RCFDJJ07 / RCFDJJ15
Credit cards$176.01B13,497,0007.67% 76.41%RCFDJJ08 / RCFDJJ16
Other consumer$6.73B485,0007.21% 2.75%RCFDJJ09 / RCFDJJ17
All loans held for investment$744.45B17,663,0002.37%RCFDJJ11 / RCFDJJ19

The segments add up to the total, and the total equals the allowance on the balance sheet. Amortized cost is loans held for investment, so it can differ slightly from total loans above, which include loans held for sale.

Coverage by segment, 6 quarters

Segment2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Construction loans1.23%1.18%1.10%1.15%1.16%1.14%
Commercial real estate2.34%2.10%2.13%2.15%2.32%2.35%
Residential real estate0.14%0.14%0.13%0.13%0.15%0.16%
Commercial and industrial0.71%0.76%0.71%0.71%0.72%0.70%
Credit cards7.67%8.07%7.72%8.08%8.05%8.25%
Other consumer7.21%7.25%7.45%7.44%7.17%5.38%
All loans2.37%2.45%2.43%2.50%2.53%2.58%

12 quarters against the peer median

Noncurrent loans to total loans: this bank (solid) and the peer median (dashed)
3Q23: 0.80%4Q23: 0.82%1Q24: 0.78%2Q24: 0.67%3Q24: 0.66%4Q24: 0.75%1Q25: 0.73%2Q25: 0.76%3Q25: 0.82%4Q25: 0.77%1Q26: 0.75%2Q26: 0.66%
Net charge-offs to average loans, annualized: this bank (solid) and the peer median (dashed)
3Q23: 0.91%4Q23: 1.11%1Q24: 1.28%2Q24: 1.28%3Q24: 1.21%4Q24: 1.22%1Q25: 1.34%2Q25: 1.16%3Q25: 1.11%4Q25: 1.05%1Q26: 1.02%2Q26: 1.09%
Allowance to total loans: this bank (solid) and the peer median (dashed)
3Q23: 2.53%4Q23: 2.50%1Q24: 2.59%2Q24: 2.53%3Q24: 2.54%4Q24: 2.56%1Q25: 2.53%2Q25: 2.47%3Q25: 2.46%4Q25: 2.39%1Q26: 2.41%2Q26: 2.33%
QuarterNoncurrent30-89 daysNet charge-offsAllowance / loansAllowance / noncurrentPeer median noncurrentPeer median net charge-offsPeer median allowance / loans
2Q260.66%0.42%1.09%2.33%354.61%0.73%0.39%1.17%
1Q260.75%0.46%1.02%2.41%321.30%0.79%0.40%1.18%
4Q250.77%0.49%1.05%2.39%309.69%0.80%0.45%1.22%
3Q250.82%0.48%1.11%2.46%301.75%0.77%0.45%1.44%
2Q250.76%0.46%1.16%2.47%325.73%0.85%0.48%1.45%
1Q250.73%0.52%1.34%2.53%344.63%0.85%0.51%1.50%
4Q240.75%0.49%1.22%2.56%342.29%0.91%0.56%1.50%
3Q240.66%0.52%1.21%2.54%383.37%0.97%0.53%1.51%
2Q240.67%0.50%1.28%2.53%376.19%0.92%0.58%1.50%
1Q240.78%0.52%1.28%2.59%329.99%0.91%0.53%1.51%
4Q230.82%0.56%1.11%2.50%306.01%0.85%0.48%1.51%
3Q230.80%0.58%0.91%2.53%318.46%0.83%0.37%1.49%

The peer median is the median of the same peers shown below, quarter by quarter, for up to 12 quarters; the workbook carries it for all eight ratios. NA means the figure was not filed for that quarter. Quarters before 1Q25 come from the served quarterly summary, which carries the same filed totals; their dollar detail is not shown.

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankAssetsNoncurrentNonaccrual30-89 daysNet charge-offsAllowance / loansAllowance / noncurrent
Citibank, N.A. (this bank)0.66%0.31%0.42%1.09%2.33%354.61%
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.$1.91T1.04%0.75%0.42%0.36%1.39%133.76%
Bank of America, N.A.$2.65T0.65%0.50%0.34%0.47%1.08%166.80%
Goldman Sachs Bank USA$758.79B1.04%0.91%0.29%0.41%0.56%53.90%
U.S. Bank N.A.$705.55B1.45%0.32%0.35%0.54%1.85%127.78%
Capital One, N.A.$662.16B1.49%0.39%2.01%3.23%5.02%336.65%
PNC Bank, N.A.$609.77B0.74%0.63%0.28%0.25%1.26%169.38%
Truist Bank$548.35B0.72%0.51%0.53%0.50%1.50%208.36%
The Bank of New York Mellon$425.12B0.04%0.04%0.04%-0.01%0.43%1000.00%
Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A.$419.32B0.47%0.47%0.08%0.05%0.54%113.03%
State Street Bank and Trust Company$412.62B0.56%0.56%0.00%0.02%0.31%54.95%
Peer 25th percentile0.58%0.41%0.13%0.10%0.54%116.72%
Peer median0.73%0.50%0.31%0.39%1.17%150.28%
Peer 75th percentile1.04%0.61%0.40%0.49%1.47%198.62%
This bank's percentile401080909090

Peer ratios use the same filed lines and formulas as this bank. The percentile is the share of peers with a lower value: for problem loans and losses lower is stronger, for the allowance ratios higher is. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedules RC, RC-C Part I, RC-K, RC-N, RI-B Parts I and II and RI-C Part II, as filed. Charge-offs, recoveries and provisions are reported year to date; the quarter's own amounts are the difference from the prior quarter. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/476810/credit-quality/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the asset quality tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.