Citibank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.42% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.71% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.68% +8.18 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $152.97B | 152,966,000 | RCFWP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.04T | 1,041,654,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.68% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.68% | RCFAP793 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 13.79% | RCFWP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.18 pp | $85.26B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.89% +6.89 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $155.09B | 155,093,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.04T | 1,041,654,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.89% | RCFA7206 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 13.98% | RCFW7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.89 pp | $71.76B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.42% +6.42 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $171.08B | 171,080,000 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.04T | 1,041,654,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.42% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.42% | RCFA7205 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 14.71% | RCFW7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.42 pp | $66.91B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 7.87% +2.87 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $155.09B | 155,093,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.97T | 1,970,126,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.87% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.87% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.87 pp | $56.59B | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 6.17%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $155.09B | 155,093,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $2.51T | 2,512,942,000 | RCFAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 6.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 6.17% | RCFAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I. This bank also files the advanced approaches column; the lower of the two binds, and the standardized ratios shown here are the lower ones.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 149,311,000 | 149,215,000 | 149,406,000 | 148,716,000 | 148,655,000 | 148,585,000 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 43,608,000 | 43,616,000 | 48,712,000 | 50,568,000 | 50,114,000 | 49,369,000 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (23,723,000) | (23,530,000) | (23,688,000) | (24,316,000) | (24,754,000) | (25,799,000) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 160,000 | 223,000 | 215,000 | 202,000 | 194,000 | 189,000 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 169,356,000 | 169,524,000 | 174,645,000 | 175,170,000 | 174,209,000 | 172,344,000 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (16,390,000) | (16,183,000) | (16,443,000) | (16,426,000) | (16,634,000) | (16,388,000) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 152,966,000 | 153,341,000 | 158,202,000 | 158,744,000 | 157,575,000 | 155,956,000 | RCFWP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 2,127,000 | 2,137,000 | 2,136,000 | 2,134,000 | 2,132,000 | 2,131,000 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 155,093,000 | 155,478,000 | 160,338,000 | 160,878,000 | 159,707,000 | 158,087,000 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 15,987,000 | 15,737,000 | 15,611,000 | 17,640,000 | 17,667,000 | 17,443,000 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 12,651,000 | 12,387,000 | 12,263,000 | 12,196,000 | 12,225,000 | 12,002,000 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 171,080,000 | 171,215,000 | 175,949,000 | 178,518,000 | 177,374,000 | 175,530,000 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,041,654,000 | 1,025,931,000 | 1,006,961,000 | 1,010,248,000 | 1,021,796,000 | 1,004,682,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,970,126,000 | 1,904,589,000 | 1,864,383,000 | 1,833,284,000 | 1,784,392,000 | 1,721,548,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 2,512,942,000 | 2,428,970,000 | 2,374,748,000 | 2,334,263,000 | 2,280,745,000 | 2,179,496,000 | RCFAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $348.83B | $14.30B | 4.10% | 1.36% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $402.78B | $22.37B | 5.55% | 2.13% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $42.09B | $17.14B | 40.73% | 1.63% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $143.88B | $80.33B | 55.83% | 7.66% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $5.60B | $8.35B | 149.16% | 0.80% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $452.90B | $428.21B | 94.55% | 40.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $56.70B | $3.78B | 6.66% | 0.36% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $81.37B | $94.71B | 116.40% | 9.03% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $6.0M | $75.0M | 1250.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $197.41B | $150.71B | 76.34% | 14.37% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $192.50B | $132.76B | 68.97% | 12.66% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Unsettled transactions | $109.0M | $1.01B | 928.90% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 22 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $94.82B | NA | 9.04% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $953.73B | ties to item 31 ($953.73B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.05T | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $6.80B | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $104.0M | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.04T | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.68% | 14.89% | 16.42% | 7.87% | 13.63% | 13.73% | 14.82% | 9.14% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.95% | 15.15% | 16.69% | 8.16% | 13.75% | 13.85% | 14.63% | 9.39% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.71% | 15.92% | 17.47% | 8.60% | 15.01% | 15.02% | 16.07% | 9.33% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.71% | 15.92% | 17.67% | 8.78% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.32% | 8.97% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.42% | 15.63% | 17.36% | 8.95% | 13.76% | 13.94% | 15.59% | 9.21% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.52% | 15.73% | 17.47% | 9.18% | 13.95% | 14.05% | 15.65% | 9.26% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 9.01% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.48% | 9.15% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 9.04% | 13.98% | 14.07% | 15.71% | 9.19% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 8.99% | 13.82% | 13.92% | 15.61% | 9.09% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 9.00% | 13.77% | 13.87% | 15.42% | 9.12% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 8.95% | 13.68% | 13.78% | 15.32% | 9.05% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 9.17% | 13.62% | 13.62% | 15.29% | 9.10% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios, and for this advanced-approaches bank the risk-based ratios of quarters without served Schedule RC-R detail are withheld rather than shown from the advanced column. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citibank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.68% | 14.89% | 16.42% | 7.87% | |
| Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. | $1.91T | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.50% | 8.02% |
| Bank of America, N.A. | $2.65T | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.11% | 7.11% |
| Goldman Sachs Bank USA | $758.79B | Risk-based | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.73% | 7.67% |
| U.S. Bank N.A. | $705.55B | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.99% | 14.94% | 9.49% |
| Capital One, N.A. | $662.16B | Risk-based | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.88% | 10.58% |
| PNC Bank, N.A. | $609.77B | Risk-based | 11.20% | 11.20% | 12.82% | 8.98% |
| Truist Bank | $548.35B | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.62% | 9.82% |
| The Bank of New York Mellon | $425.12B | Risk-based | 14.56% | 14.56% | 14.76% | 6.20% |
| Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. | $419.32B | Risk-based | 18.25% | 18.25% | 18.71% | 10.44% |
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | $412.62B | Risk-based | 14.72% | 14.72% | 15.21% | 5.85% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.53% | 7.25% | ||
| Peer median | 13.06% | 13.10% | 14.75% | 8.50% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.29% | 14.29% | 14.92% | 9.74% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 90 | 90 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/476810/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.